» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babel: Collected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Babel: Collected Stories

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff (Editor)

About this title: Isaac Babel stories often address the conflict between his desire to remain true to his Jewish roots and his desire to be free of them. This conflict is reflected in the dual nature of the stories collected here. While many are set in the world of the Russian Jews; others are from the cycle of stories entitled "Red Cavalry," which is based on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel; David McDuff; Contributor-Efraim Sicher; Translator-Efraim Sicher

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Babel: Collected Stories used book

Babel: Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac, and McDuff, David (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked text and solid binding. Lightly age-toned. A good used copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac: Translated With Intro By David McDuff

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0140184627 Collected Stories, Babel, Isaac: translated with Intro by David Mcduff, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 363 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics very good clean copy, cover shows some edge wear but pages are clean and binding is firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Babel: Collected Stories used book

Babel: Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac, And McDuff, David (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories new book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac, McDuff, David

price: $14.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Group USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: World Publishing

Description: Fair. B000IMT7TA Mass market paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Scuffing of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very Good. In good condition Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Babel, Isaac; McDuff, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Fair. 0140184627 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean & tight, unmarked. Minor edge, shelf & corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Rising Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff, Efraim Sicher, Efraim Sicher

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

Collected Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Babel, I.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 25/08/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very Good. 0140184627 very good, clean copy, tight binding, slight wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel, David McDuff

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Isaac Babel; David McDuff; Contributor-Efraim Sicher; Translator-Efraim Sicher

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. Pages are lightly tanned from age. Cover shows wear. Some pages are dog eared. Pages have a moderate amount of marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Near Fine. Front cover creased at bottom corner, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $5.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: FINE. Paperback-0140184627 [BABEL, ISAAC] COLLECTED STORIES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $6.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Fine. No Jacket. A Fine to Fine+ oversize softcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories used book

Babel: Collected Stories

by Isaac Babel; David McDuff; Contributor-Efraim Sicher; Translator-Efraim Sicher

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. Paperback. Used stickers. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics) used book

Babel: Collected Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Babel, Isaac; McDuff, David

price: $6.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very Good. 0140184627 Paperback, very good condition! Minor shelfwear. Clean text, tight binidng. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very good. Minor wear, creased corner, hole punched out over price on front. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Stories used book

Collected Stories

by Babel, Isaac

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140184624 ISBN: 0140184627

Description: Very good. Minor wear, pages browning, covers scuffed. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.