» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

by Nina Shengold (Editor), Smith & Kraus Inc (Editor)

About this title: This is the only book that offers a comprehensive collection of contemporary stage monologues for a complete range of roles. An invaluable tool for actors looking for new audition material or for anyone interested in theater.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Very Good. 0140096493 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332654 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Light wear to the edge and the corners. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Nina Shengold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Nina Shengold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

by Shengold, Nina (Editor), and Smith & Kraus Inc (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

by Shengold, Nina (Editor), and Smith & Kraus Inc (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear and creasing to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues from More Than 70 Playwrights

by Shengold, Nina (Editor), and Smith & Kraus Inc (Editor)

price: $2.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. a couple of highlights and underlinings, no loose pages, very useful. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Fair. 0140096493 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Last few pages rippled and wrinkled. Bottom edges worn on covers. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Editor-Nina Shengold

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Light corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Acceptable. Covers worn, text unmarked All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues F... used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues F...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. 0140096493 notes verso front cover. Much creasing. Still a good servicable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Fair. 0140096493 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues

by Nina Shengold

price: $4.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: TextbooksRus #8973445. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Nina Shengold (Editor), Smith & Kraus Inc (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Pages are clean and in very good condition, minor corner wear, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Shengold, Nina, Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 9780140096491. Mild edge wear. A few folded page corners.; Uncreased spine. Text clear of marks.; 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights new book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $5.87

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: New. 0140096493 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03337276 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights new book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $5.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: 0140096493 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331980 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights new book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

price: $6.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Editor-Nina Shengold

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good. Softcover book in good condition, clean and tightly bound. Name written on endpapers. Writing on page 1. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Shengold, Nina (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Good+; Covers show wear, creasing. Price labels on 'blurb' page. Trade PB; 0.73 x 7.88 x 5.02 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights used book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Editor-Nina Shengold

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights new book

The Actor's Book of Contemporary Stage Monologues: More Than 150 Monologues From More Than 70 Playwrights

by Editor-Nina Shengold

price: $9.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140096491 ISBN: 0140096493

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks in text. Soft cover. 022309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.