» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R Paul St Amand, M.D., Claudia Craig Marek

About this title: In this book Dr. R. Paul St. Amand offers the first effective protocol to help reverse the autoimmune disorder, Fibromyalgia, in children. The authors have adapted the programme in their first book, an alternative treatment using guaifenesin, a common ingredient in cough medicine, to treat children successfully. This inexpensive medication, available over the counter as well as in prescription strengths, has successfully eliminated symptoms in an astonishing 90% of his patients. In this landmark book parents can discover: * Why pediatric fibromyalgia is often not diagnosed * How to help ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St Amand, R Paul, M.D., And Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St Amand, R Paul, M.D., And Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by Amand, R. Paul St.; Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very Good. 0446675121 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St Amand, R Paul, M.D., and Marek, Claudia Craig, and Solitar, Bruce M (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About...(Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St Amand, R Paul, M.D., and Marek, Claudia Craig, and Solitar, Bruce M (Foreword by)

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SusieQ, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand; Claudia Craig Marek

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very Good. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia

by St. Amand, R. Paul & Claudia Craig Marek

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Warner Books, NY USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St. Amand, R. Paul, M. D.

price: $4.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Verg Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing trade paperback Warner, 1999. VG+. Smooth spine, tip of lower front corner lighlty creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand; Claudia Craig Marek

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very Good. Has a few underlines and slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St Amand, R Paul, M.D., and Marek, Claudia Craig, and Solitar, Bruce M (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Contains: Illustrations. What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About...(Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by Amand, R. Paul St.; Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $5.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very Good. 0446675121 NEW: NEVER READ, TEXT IS PRISTINE! ! ! ! . (may have faint shelf wear from bookstore, small tears, creases or scratches on cover, etc.). BOOK HAS REMAINDER MARK ON SPINE. ALL ORDERS SHIP SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY, FREE POSTAL DELIVERY CONFIRMATION FOR U.S. ORDERS, TOP CUSTOMER SERVICE, SATISFACTION IS OUR TOP PRIORITY! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Booksellers, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446694445 ISBN: 0446694444

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand, Claudia Craig Marek

price: $6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446694445 ISBN: 0446694444

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by Amand, R. Paul St.; Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wellness Central ISBN-13: 9780446694445 ISBN: 0446694444

Description: Very Good. 0446694444 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St. Armand, R. Paul; Marek, Claudia Craig; St. Amand, R. Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Very Good. Sticker on back cover, the book is slightly cocked, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St. Amand, R. Paul & Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1999 Trade PB. Warner Books. 393 pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs. Binding solid. Cover good with light shelf wear. Experienced endocrinologist and UCLA assistant clinical professor, present amazing discovery of 40 years of research based on his own experience with fibromyalgia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by R. Paul St. Amand; Claudia Craig Marek

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wellness Central Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780446694445 ISBN: 0446694444

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Ships promptly and with CARE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KAB Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St. Amand, R. Paul; St. Armand, R. Paul; Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings-light spine crease and toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease used book

What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia: the Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease

by St. Amand, R. Paul; Marek, Claudia Craig

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446675123 ISBN: 0446675121

Description: A very nice copy. Fibromyalgia is a painful disorder for which mainstream medicine has no solution other than heavy, and often ineffective, use of painkillers, along with lifestyle changes. It affects 20 million Americans, with high rates of occurrence in women. Related to rheumatoid arthritis, it too is an autoimmune disorder involving muscular pain, fatigue, insomnia, headaches, and depression. 'What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Fibromyalgia' is the first book to offer a treatment ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Susan, Dousman, WI

"4/09 The ideas presented by Dr. Amand focus on eliminating phosphate buildup via using quaifenesin (expectorant) to reverse fibromyalgia. However in double blind studies there has been not support of its effectiveness. The book has good intentions but poor science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Michelle, Marion, MT

"This book is definitively THE book for fibromyalgiacs to read to better understand their disease. It avoids all of the hype about FMS. Instead, Dr. St. Amand tells his own history with the disease, how he stumbled upon the treatment that reverses the disease, and what he has learned in the 40+ years since that he has researched fibromyalgia. I believe he has found the answer. Dr. St. Amand has been my personal physician since 2004 and I believe his protocal to be the only true answer to this debilitating illness. The book is understandable to non-medical folks but also provides information and resources for physicians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Joy, Fort Worth, TX

"I am planning on trying out this protocol and putting my daughter on it as well. If it works, and it seems as if it is easy to tell when it is working or not, it will be well worth the time it takes to reverse the symptoms! I'll write more as I try it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Read will inform, Aug 14, 2008
By scharky, Theresa,Wi

"Highly recommend to get new information on Fibromyalgia conditions and treatment most Doctor shy away from. There are ideas to try in helping to take the edge off your pain that do really work. My wife has had this condition for almost 20 years with very little help in pain control but since reading this book and trying different idea she has had some success in this area thanks to the books ideas and trials."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of What Your Doctor May Not Tell You about Fibromyalgia: The Revolutionary Treatment That Can Reverse the Disease by R Paul St Amand, M.D., Claudia Craig Marek

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.