About this title: Now available in its eleventh volume, this renowned work embodies the highest standards of scholarship and practicality. It is based on seventy years of proven encyclopedia experience and success and is completely in English. In its finished form, which will consist of 36 volumes, Ullmann's will contain over 16 million words, 16,000 pages, and 1,000 articles. The individual articles are written to the highest standards and subjected to rigorous peer review and editorial scrutiny. Most articles begin with a table of contents and many follow an established subject outline that allows easy ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fifth Revised Edition, Volume A1, 595 pp., Hardcover, NEW inside a good slipcase *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Ex-Library some stamping and sticker residue. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 595 p. Abrasives to Aluminium Oxide, A1. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9783527201013ISBN:3527201017
Description: Very Good. 3527201017. INDEX TO VOLUMES A1 TO A19, B1 to B3. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Moderate wear to cover, particularly at edges. Text is unmarked; binding tight. Chemistry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.24 x 9.84 x 7.48 Inches; 595 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH
Date Published: 07/12/1984
ISBN-13:9783527201013ISBN:3527201017
Description: Fair. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: volume-A1 No Highlights or markups, Slight mildew in cover pages, shelf wear, dust jacket may be missing. Acceptable. No highlights, No markups. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH
Date Published: 12-7-84
ISBN-13:9783527201013ISBN:3527201017
Description: Fair. No highlights, No markups, shelf wear, Corners may be dented, have colour changes, Spine may be damaged. May have water marks. volume-A1 No Highlights or markups, Slight mildew in cover pages, shelf wear, dust jacket may be missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH
Date Published: 07/12/1984
ISBN-13:9783527201013ISBN:3527201017
Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more
Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more
Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 595 p. Abrasives to Aluminium Oxide, A1. read more
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 595 p. Abrasives to Aluminium Oxide, A1. read more
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 595 p. Abrasives to Aluminium Oxide, A1. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.