New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites

by Graeme Base

About this title: In a far-off desert world remarkably similar to outback Australia, evolution has taken an unexpected turn. The dominant life form is a creature covered in fur but with living steel panels beneath. It gnaws on bones and sniffs lampposts but fills up on oil, brake fluid, and petrol. This is the world of Truckdogs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites new book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs used book

Truckdogs

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with modest shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs used book

Truckdogs

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with moderate shelfwear, publisher's mark to edge-still nice! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Graeme Base

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread with modest shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Very Good. 0810987899. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truckdogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Graeme Base

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Pub Date: 6/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truck Dogs used book

Truck Dogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Amulet Books 2003. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs used book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amulet Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs used book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amulet Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs used book

Truckdogs

by Graeme Base

price: $5.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $6.81

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New. 0810950316 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs Bite used book

Truckdogs Bite

by Base, Graeme

price: $6.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truck Dogs: a Novel in Four Bites used book

Truck Dogs: a Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Amulet Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Copy is fine, dj has very minor shelfwear, looks unread. In a far off desert world, evolution has taken an unexpected turn. The dominant life form is a creature covered in fur with steel panels beneath, a wonderfully clever animal with an engine. This is the story of how its world was saved by a young and unlikely hero. Illustrated with full page color art of the various Truck Dogs. xii/145pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites new book

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs Bite new book

Truckdogs Bite

by Base, Graeme

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New/New. 0810950316. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Graeme Base

price: $12.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Graeme Base

price: $14.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780810987890 ISBN: 0810987899

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 145 pages. 8.80 x 5.50 x 0.50 in. 10.4 oz. Two gangs of canine-like motor vehicles, the Rott Wheelers and the Mongrel Pack, have a showdown in the far-off desert town of Hubcap. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites new book

Truckdogs: A Novel in Four Bites

by Base, Graeme

price: $14.41

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 158 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New. 0810950316 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Truckdogs new book

Truckdogs

by Base, Graeme

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810950313 ISBN: 0810950316

Description: New. 0810950316 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?