» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

About this title: September 11, 2001, distinguished Cold War historian John Lewis Gaddis argues, was not the first time a surprise attack shattered American assumptions about national security and reshaped American grand strategy. The pattern began in 1814, when the British Army attacked Washington, burning the White House and the Capitol. This early violation of American homeland security gave rise to a strategy of unilateralism and preemption, best articulated by John Quincy Adams, aimed at maintaining strength beyond challenge throughout the North American continent. It remained in place for over a century. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 3/23/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Good. 0674011740 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lecture on American Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government) used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government) used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: Acceptable. 2005-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Acceptable condition-only fair due to highlighting on internal pages. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: Near Fine, fade top Edge in Never Read, Not a Remainder jacket. Softcover, never read, not a remainder, top page edges faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Pub by Harvard University Press, 2004. Hardcover with DJ. Clean and tight. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-674-01174-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 150 unmarked pages including index and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman M... used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman M...

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: Very good. Just a few pages w/highlights. O/wise clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $9.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government) new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience (the Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lectures on American Civilization and Government)

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: New. Soft back book New Unmarked*Ships SECURELY* All merchandise is fully guaranteed*[blue]Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience used book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0674011740. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by John Lewis Gaddis

price: $12.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 499-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $15.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lecture on American Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis, John Lewis

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Joanna Jackson Goldman Memorial Lecture on American Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis

price: $26.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018365 ISBN: 0674018362

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 168 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience new book

Surprise, Security, and the American Experience

by Gaddis

price: $31.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674011748 ISBN: 0674011740

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 204 by 136 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Julie, Arlington, VA

"This is a short but fascinating book on the history of US foreign policy. I'd recommend it to anyone interested in understanding the American psyche, FDR's response to WWII, or George W. Bush's response to 9-11. Gaddis is an excellent writer. My only criticism is that he is a historian, so he doesn't carry through all of his thoughts into policy implications. Also, a couple of his arguments are pretty weak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Katherine, The United States

"The accuracy of history decreases the closer it is to the present, but the relevance increases. This book is intriguing simply for the historical context it supplies for current foreign policy making, neither justifying nor condemning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2007
By Trevor, The United States

"This discussion about the history of American preemption and unilateralism is short and to the point. I respect Gaddis's ability to discuss these huge topics from their historical roots down to their application by the Bush Administration before the Iraq War.
While the book was written very soon after the War started, it still provides a good perspective, distant enough to look at things somewhat objectively but close enough to see how it continues to play out.
I recommend this book for the historical perspective alone. The United States was built on preemption and unilateralism, a fact we don't like to admit post WWII. However, while Gaddis makes this point, he does not use that as an excuse to continue in that heritage. There are good reasons we haven't lived that way since WWII. And he does not excuse the Bush Administration, even though he does explain some of the reasons why they felt they could do what they did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.