» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

by Bernard Cornwell

About this title: In this installment in the long and eventful career of his perennial hero, Bernard Cornwell sends Captain Sharpe to Portugal, where he must protect the city of Lisbon from the ravening French army under Napoleon. Before long, not only the French but a pair of murderous Portuguese brothers are out for his blood. As if that's not enough, a sleazy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $2.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good. 0060530472 This is a good looking hardback book! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Crisp, clean pages and tight spine! There are signs of wear on corners/edges of DJ! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used audio book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591724 ISBN: 0060591722

Description: Very Good. Unabridged audiobook presented on 9 cassettes. Housed in a colorfully illustrated sturdy plastic case. Performed by Patrick Tull. Not an Ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $9.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: NF in NF jacket. Complete number line. The price is printed on the dust jacket. No stains, tears, writing, or remainder mark. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Sharpe's Escape Portugal, 1810 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $13.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402575051 ISBN: 140257505X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 11 tapes/15 hours/narrated by Patrick Tull. Unabridged; The 20th novel in the popular Richard Sharpe series.; In the year 1810 Napoleon is determined to conquer Portugal. But Captain Richard Sharpe leads the French directly into the Duke of Wellington's devastating defenses at Torres Vedras, where one of the great battles of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10) used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #10)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Good. 0060530472 G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $15.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st American Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from remainder mark with spine end wear and scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st American Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from light staining to a few pages and page edges and spine ends worn with light wrinkling to Dust Jacket edges and scratches, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape Richard Sharpe & the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from scrape to Dust Jacket spine and edgewear and scratches to Dust Jacket with a few pages very small edgetears, book spine end wear and small tears, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357 pp. Bright and clean copy with slight right lean and light spine end bumping. Dust jacket is bright with very light edge wear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 new book

Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $17.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: New/New. 0060530472 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape used book

Sharpe's Escape

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Excellent Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hard Copy Brand new book and DJ are in excellent condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "It is 1810, and in Napoleon's determination to conquer Portugal---and push the British back to the sea----he sends his largest army yet across the Spanish frontier. But between the Portuguese border and Napoleon's seemingly certain victory are two obstacles---a wasted land, stripped of food by Wellington's orders, and Captain Richard Sharpe. But ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape (Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810) used book

Sharpe's Escape (Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $19.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape (Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810) used book

Sharpe's Escape (Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810)

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $19.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape new book

Sharpe's Escape

by Bernard Cornwell

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: Pub 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Endearing Bookworm, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape used book

Sharpe's Escape

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape used book

Sharpe's Escape

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Slight scratches to DJ. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $28.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. First Print. Signed in person by the aurhor directly on the title page NOT inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810 used book

Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810

by Cornwell, Bernard

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060530471 ISBN: 0060530472

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jeff, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

"This book was a slow-starter, but once Sharpe is in the thick of things, and in the soup, it turns into one of the more gripping of the stories. I feel like the first half of the book is a three-star effort, but the second half is a five."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Duzzle, Cape Town, South Africa

"Sharpe's jealousy of Slingsby, who is favoured by his CO, comes across as slashy. I don't think that's exactly what the author had in mind, somehow! Otherwise, it's a good installment to an well-loved series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Will, Calabasas, CA

"Typical Sharpe novel. In other words, solid writing, interesting history, action, a little romance and a lot of fun. Not the first book of Sharpe I would read, but well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Rachael, The United Kingdom

"Bernard Cornwell uses his usual blend of wit, excitement and immaculate historical detail to produce a fantastic and entertaining read.

Anyone who likes well-researched, well-written historical fiction MUST read Cornwell!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Sharpe's Escape: Portugal, 1810 by Bernard Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.