» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Gregory Skomal

About this title: Select the best fish and equipment for your saltwater aquarium Dive into the colorful world of saltwater fish This fun, hassle-free guide will help you to fully enjoy your saltwater aquarium. Marine biologist Gregory Skomal offers clear and easy step-by-step instructions on how to set up a tank, maintain proper water conditions, and feed and care for your saltwater fish. For more plain-English advice, see: The Dummies Way(R) Explanations in plain English "Get in, get out" information Icons and other navigational aids Tear-out cheat sheet Top ten lists A dash of humor and fun Get smart! ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1/3/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Fine. 0470068051 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $2.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Very Good. 0764553402: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Book & Corners: Shows Minor Signs of Aging: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: New. 0470068051 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $2.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: New. 0470068051 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: New. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

price: $3.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Good. Copyright@2007. last 15 pages haswater damage and stains(1.5 inches x 3 inches) to very right of pae. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory, Phd Skomal

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Ph.D. Skomal

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: TextbooksRus #9427593. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Ph.D. Skomal

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: TextbooksRus #9467623. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! One corner creased. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $7.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: New. 0764553402 For Dummies paperback; fr. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $8.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Very Good. Quality unmarked book. Ships next business day. C2 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BILLSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Phd, Gregory Skomal

price: $8.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: New. 0764553402. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

price: $9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2002 paperback//New and unused. Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory Ph.D.

price: $10.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slight crease to back cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal Phd, Gregory

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies used book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: VG in na jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. 308+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory, Phd Skomal

price: $16.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Gregory Skomal

price: $19.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780764553400 ISBN: 0764553402

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 308 pages. 9.30 x 7.30 x 0.80 in. 18.4 oz. Series: For Dummies (Pets). The world of saltwater fish is both fascinating and fun. They come in a variety of different colors and sizes, and make for terrific pets. But you've probably been told that saltwater aquariums are complicated, need constant attention, and cost a lot. This couldn't be farther from the truth. With today's technologies and--Saltwater Aquariums For Dummies-- ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback)) new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies (for Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback))

by Gregory Skomal Phd

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies new book

Saltwater Aquariums for Dummies

by Skomal, Gregory

price: $19.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780470068052 ISBN: 0470068051

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470068052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2007
By Michael, Boston, MA

"Generally this is a very simple but thorough guide to the world of salt water. The author is both informative and witty and covers a complete range of skills as well as steps and guides and information about setting up, maintaining, and understanding salt water aquariums. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Manual for Start, May 3, 2007
By LouisB, Palisades Park, NJ

"If you are getting into saltwater aquariums, this book is a great start. Doesn't have a lot of details and doesn't make any decisions for you. This book gives you a lot of info on all the basics and introduces you to the hobby. Great Resource."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.