» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sailing for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sailing for Dummies

by J J Isler, Peter Isler

About this title: Interested in learning to sail but feel like you're navigating in murky waters? "Sailing for Dummies, Second Edition" introduces the basics of sailing, looks at the different types of sailboats and their basic parts, and teaches you everything you need to know before you leave the dock. In "Sailing for Dummies, Second Edition", two U.S. sailing champions show you how to: find and choose a sailing school; use life jackets correctly; tie ten nautical knots; handle sailing emergencies (such as capsizing and rescuing a man overboard); launch your boat from a trailer, ramp, or beach; get your boat ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler; Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. No Dj as issued. Nice large trade paperback with good binding, solid spine & unmarked text. Cover & edges have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies new book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler; Peter Isler

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 5/23/1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J. J.; Isler, Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. IDG, TPB, 1997, 7th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies new book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, Jj; Isler, Peter

price: $10.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: New. 076455039X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, Jj; Isler, Peter

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) new book

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by J. J. Isler~Peter Isler

price: $16.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) used book

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by J. J. Isler; Peter Isler

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies)) new book

Sailing for Dummies (for Dummies (Sports & Hobbies))

by J. J. Isler, Peter Isler

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies new book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J J, and Isler, Peter

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies new book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J. J. / Isler, Peter

price: $19.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471791430. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies 2e new book

Sailing for Dummies 2e

by Isler

price: $28.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 187 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies new book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J.J. Isler, Peter

price: $29.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471791430 ISBN: 0471791431

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (416 pages) interested in learning to sail but feel like you're navigating in murky waters? this book introduces the basics of sailing, looks at the different types of sailboats and their basic parts, and teaches you everything you need to know before you leave the dock. it shows you how to find and choose a sailing school; and use life jackets correctly. ill edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler, Peter Isler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler; Peter Isler

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Jj Isler; Peter Isler

price: $2.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, Jj; Isler, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Good. 076455039X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J. J. And Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, J., Isler, Peter

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Acceptable-Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sailing for Dummies used book

Sailing for Dummies

by Isler, Jj; Isler, Peter

price: $6.65

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550393 ISBN: 076455039X

Description: Very Good. 076455039X Book is in excellent condition! Shows minimal shelf wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sailing Dummy, Sep 20, 2007
By runewriter, louisville,Ky

"Excellent book, was much easier to comphrehend that a couple of others I had bought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent for Beginners, May 24, 2007
By 4703, Norfolk, VA

"Very easy to understand and helpful in sailing terms. Like all the "dummy" books, easy ready. Recommend for beginners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.