» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D Kramer

About this title: The United States Constitution is the foundational document of the longest and most successful democratic experiment in modern human history. It not only serves as the legal bedrock for the world's most powerful nation-state but also, more broadly, reflects that nation's fundamental commitments as a society. Who then has the authority to interpret ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $7.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $7.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $33.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves (Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review) new book

The People Themselves (Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review)

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $45.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 226x145 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (376) this book makes the radical claim that rather than interpreting the constitution from on high, the court should be reflecting popular will--or the wishes of the people themselves. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $53.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. 0195306457 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: New. 0195169182 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry

price: $129.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT A REMAINDER *FAST SHIPPING *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! ! ! BOOK-REVIEW: With this book, Larry Kramer vaults to the forefront of constitutional theory and interpretation. In the process, he rekindles the original spark of 'We, the People, ' inviting every citizen to join him in reclaiming the Constitution's legacy as, in Franklin D. Roosevelt's words, ''a layman's instrument of government and not 'a lawyer's contract. ''............................... ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review, By Kramer used book

People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review, By Kramer

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $6.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages. SKU: 19504520 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195169188 Used. Some Writing; Minimal Bent Pages. SKU: 19504520 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $6.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Very Good. 0195306457 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $8.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $11.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

People Themselves Popular Constitutional used book

People Themselves Popular Constitutional

by Kramer, Larry D

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

People Themselves used book

People Themselves

by Kramer

price: $14.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Hardcover, 2004. Pale yellow highlighting and ink underlines of key points in chapters 1-3. All else unmarked. Very light edge wear to dust jacket. Black remainder mark on bottom pages edge.... Hardcover, 2004. Pale yellow highlighting and ink underlines of key points in chapters 1-3. All else unmarked. Very light edge wear to dust jacket. Black remainder mark on bottom pages edge. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Morphis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $17.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism & Judicial Review new book

People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism & Judicial Review

by Kramer

price: $18.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195306457. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $23.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: Good. 0195306457 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D..

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Hardcover, used book. As new in dust jacket. Law. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $26.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Larry D. Kramer

price: $26.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review, Not Available new book

The People Themselves Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review, Not Available

price: $27.71

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review used book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195169188 ISBN: 0195169182

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Politics and Government. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Kramer explains one of the great mysteries of modern America--why for 40 years, have the freest people in the world been powerless to stop courts of appointed lawyers from eroding their freedoms. " (Newt Gingrich) Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 363 pages. Contact Steels for more Politics and Government titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism and Judicial Review

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $33.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. 0195306457 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism a new book

The People Themselves: Popular Constitutionalism a

by Kramer, Larry D.

price: $33.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

People Themselves new book

People Themselves

by Kramer, Larry

price: $39.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195306453 ISBN: 0195306457

Description: New. Presenting an interpretation of America's founding and of its system of judicial review, this book makes views that rather than interpreting the Constitution from on high, the Court should be reflecting popular will-or the wishes of the people thems... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Andrew, Washington, DC

"Overall, a solid book. The historical underpinnings of judicial review are well researched. Kramer gets a little shaky on the modern day acceptance of judicial review, however. His link between the popular constitutionalism of the early republic to the acquiescence to judicial review today is weak, because popular constitutionalism does not play an active role in our civic lives any more (for better or worse, you decide)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Rachel, Des Moines, IA

"There are a number of historical inaccuracies and/or logical extensions that border on the absurd. It's a well-crafted book, but the argument is flawed (to say the least)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2007
By Melindita, The United States

"Interesting study of how "the people" are meant to be part of the Constitution at work. Great story about a crowd stoning Hamilton on Wall Street when he suggested that the President had power to issue executive orders without review by the Congressional representatives of the people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.