» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breaking the Surface

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Breaking the Surface

by Greg Louganis, Eric Marcus

About this title: An autobiography by Olympic diving champion Greg Louganis, in which he documents his troubled childhood, the solace he sought in diving, his homosexuality and how it affected his career, and the abuse he suffered at the hands of his lover.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, And Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Greg Louganis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Louganis, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good. 0679437037 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very Good. 0452275903 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Louganis, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Fine. 0679437037 1994 Random House; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very Good. 0452275903 1996 Plume; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, price mark, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Eric Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Book has no markings, and dust jacket has minor wear. Autobiography of swimmer Greg Louganis. Non-Fiction (#H3248) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Louganis, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good. 0679437037 Binding and Pages: Excellent, moderately tanned pages. Dustjacket: Very good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Louganis, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Fine. 0679437037 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg; Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very Good. 0452275903 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, and Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface used book

Breaking the Surface

by Louganis, Greg, and Marcus, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780452275904 ISBN: 0452275903

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. library stamp on first page read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Greg Louganis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good. -Later Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Greg Louganis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Surface: used book

Breaking the Surface:

by Greg Louganis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679437031 ISBN: 0679437037

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Amy, Long Beach, CA

"I'm happy he had the courage to come out and all, but not everyone with a coming out story needs to write a boring book. At least he had the Olympic stuff which made it somewhat engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Helen, The United States

"AMAZING!!!! Also I kinda can relate a lot to his struggles with his emotions and relationships and the causes of that. It just hit a chord. And his diving is like watching an angel fly -- breathtaking!! Reading about the work behind it is both incredibly helpful and also something I can understand. :) I just adore his story!!! People who can't relate to him (either his devotion to diving and the work he put in, or the emotional journey he has taken over the course of his life) might not like the book itself as much, though, it's really subjective. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Tristi, Orem, UT

"I remember watching the Olympics when Greg Louganis hit his head on the diving board. I remember feeling nauseated on his behalf, wondering what the outcome would be, and then watching him come back to triumph. It was a tremendous experience.

I read "Breaking the Surface" last night and this afternoon, wanting to know more about this athlete I remember from my childhood. It was saddening to hear about the abuse he suffered growing up, both at school and from his father, and how he never felt like he truly belonged, having been given up for adoption as a baby. These are private pains we never saw as we cheered him on for the gold - he hid it all so well, but he felt like he had to.

He has battled periods of intense depression throughout his life, wanting to commit suicide but always waking up the next morning. He was addicted to drugs and went through bouts of smoking and drinking, all to numb the pain he was feeling from his abusive childhood.

In addition to all this, he didn't know how to deal with the fact that he was gay. At the time he realized this, it wasn't spoken of much in the media and he didn't know to what extent he was not alone.

I appreciated the look into his life and the ways in which he sought to overcome his addictions and to patch up the relationship with his father. I didn't feel entirely comfortable with some of the sections which dealt with his romantic relationships, but then, I'm not the kind of person who likes hearing about someone's bedroom life, regardless of their sexuality - I think it's their business and not mine. That said, I think Greg did a lot to show us how an abusive relationship progresses, and that we should all be aware of the ways we treat our loved ones and the treatment we receive, whether we are in a homosexual or heterosexual relationship. The emotional manipulation can take place in either type of relationship and I appreciated his warning of what to watch out for and his plea to seek help.

Overall, I found this an inspiring book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Beth, Omaha, NE

"This book is riveting, heartbreaking, inspiring! Louganis is amazing and his book is a generous personal look into his life, love, heartache and freedom! This is a must read for everyone! There is absolutely no way you could continue to be prejudice after reading this book! The sad things is those who should read it will probably never pick it up!

Thank you GREG!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Breaking the Surface by Greg Louganis, Eric Marcus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.