» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Charles C Alexander

About this title: Baseball's adaptation to the Great Depression is analyzed in this socioeconomic look at America's favorite game, which uses team financial statements as narratives, to reveal a game and its players in deep trouble. Every team but the New York Yankees operated mostly in the red during those years, with players taking deep salary cuts. Measures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Breaking the Slump used book

Breaking the Slump

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: Good. 0231113420 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump used book

Breaking the Slump

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump used book

Breaking the Slump

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.38 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Professor Charles C. Alexander

price: $3.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Fine. 0231113439 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: New. 0231113439 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $7.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-04 ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C.; Charles C. Alexande

price: $28.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Like New. First Editions! 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337 pp. Flawless book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump new book

Breaking the Slump

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $87.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump-Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump-Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander

price: $91.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 by 159 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231113434 ISBN: 0231113439

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. Originally published at $25.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era (Isbn: 0231113420) used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era (Isbn: 0231113420)

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Unread copy. Book and DJ have minor storage bumping/wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Slump: Baseballf in the Depression Era used book

Breaking the Slump: Baseballf in the Depression Era

by Charles C. Alexander

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: Like New. 2002. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era new book

Breaking the Slump: Baseball in the Depression Era

by Alexander, Charles C

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231113427 ISBN: 0231113420

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.