» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

About this title: Fashion model and actor Michael Bergin reflects on his relationship with Carolyn Bessette Kennedy, the wife of John F. Kennedy, Jr. Bergin shares much about his relationship with Bessette before she married Kennedy, and claims that their affair continued after she married her famous husband.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition, name inside. The photos are to drool for.....Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Fine. 0060723890 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. First Edition Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Other Man: a Love Story John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, & Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2004

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 4/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: a Love Story used book

The Other Man: a Love Story

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: a Love Story used book

The Other Man: a Love Story

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: a Love Story used book

The Other Man: a Love Story

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy JR., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy JR., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $2.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060723903 ISBN: 0060723904

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy JR., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy JR., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Bergin, Michael

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060723903 ISBN: 0060723904

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me used book

The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me

by Michael Bergin

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060723897 ISBN: 0060723890

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Has remainder mark. Looks GREAT inside and out. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Lisa, Clinton, CT

"I had to read this book because I went to college with Bergin and although he didn't know me, ALL the girls in The Jungle at UCONN sure the hell knew him!! Dinner in the cafeteria and Mike in those red sweatpants. LORD! I clearly remember it and that was almost 20 years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"We all know where we were when the news hit that JFK's plane had gone down. I was coming into the kitchen and Dan had handed me a cup of coffee and I settled in on the couch and turned on the TV. There was an aerial view of the Atlantic off Martha's Vieyard and then a computer-generated map with a red marker saying at which point they believed John F. Kennedy Jr's plane had gone down. "Oh no" I kept saying "Oh no". I honestly felt like he was going to be sitting on some wreckage waiting to be spotted by rescuers, waving madly. When I learned of the rescuers finding his wife still buckled into her seat I was finally convinced. The Prince had died.
What I found bitterly ironic about this review is that I entered *just* the title of this book on the goodreads search engine and...nothing came up. If goodreads thinks such trash lit (that reveals the seamier side of America's Royalty) is too uncultured for their heady set of literati, then dammit they are right!
I wolfed this book down in a day. Start to finish, one day. Part compelling nature to learn more about the mysterious Carolyn Bessette Kennedy, part embarassment of having this book in my possession under my roof. Ever since that paparazzi photo of John John helping CB into her pants on a yacht I have been somewhat intrigued by this mystery blonde. She had impeccable taste in clothing; dressed in the chunky heels and fitted waistcoats that were de riguer of mid-90s fashion. Who will ever forget the Narciso Rodriguez dress with the lily of the valleys bouquet? Always seamless and without flaw. You were lying if you said you did not want to be her.
What did I learn? That despite arguments to the contrary, Michael Bergin did not have an affair with Valentino. Oh and that he shtoinked a married Carolyn Bessette Kennedy numerous times. I lost track of the abortions she'd had-two? or three. Two, but one miscarriage, that she claims was JFK Jr's baby. (Chivalry, thy name is not Michael Bergin. It was an interesting portrayal, one that rode a high wire between callous oversharing and hurting remembrance.)
No matter. Carolyn Bessette Kennedy was an empirically beautiful woman. That "Bergdorf blonde" that every husky dark-haired man in NYC seemed to find irresistible. She was also an insecure, manipulative and conniving woman who seemed to use men and dispose of them at will. The end result is that one of these men turned the knife on her and wrote a scathing reviling review of her short life. She of course used drugs..."but modestly". She of course slept around on Bergin "but he was the most handsome male model that I had ever seen, and I'm not even gay".
She seemed to have put many men under her 'spell' and this book was at the end a sad tale of lust, greed and narcissistic living at the end of Camelot. Embrassed to say I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"Not particularly well-written or interesting, but I finished it nonetheless. I guess I couldn't believe that someone would stay with a woman who was so emotionally disconnected and controlling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Dana, Charleston, SC

"At times it was too much of a biography about Michael's life, but overall it was a great lovestory!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Other Man: John F. Kennedy Jr., Carolyn Bessette, and Me by Michael Bergin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.2 out of 5 2.2 out of 5
3 of 13 (23%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.