About this title: Fashion model and actor Michael Bergin reflects on his relationship with Carolyn Bessette Kennedy, the wife of John F. Kennedy, Jr. Bergin shares much about his relationship with Bessette before she married Kennedy, and claims that their affair continued after she married her famous husband.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 04/2004
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition, name inside. The photos are to drool for.....Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Description: Fine. 0060723890 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9780060723897ISBN:0060723890
Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Has remainder mark. Looks GREAT inside and out. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"I had to read this book because I went to college with Bergin and although he didn't know me, ALL the girls in The Jungle at UCONN sure the hell knew him!! Dinner in the cafeteria and Mike in those red sweatpants. LORD! I clearly remember it and that was almost 20 years ago."
"We all know where we were when the news hit that JFK's plane had gone down. I was coming into the kitchen and Dan had handed me a cup of coffee and I settled in on the couch and turned on the TV. There was an aerial view of the Atlantic off Martha's Vieyard and then a computer-generated map with a red marker saying at which point they believed John F. Kennedy Jr's plane had gone down. "Oh no" I kept saying "Oh no". I honestly felt like he was going to be sitting on some wreckage waiting to be spotted by rescuers, waving madly. When I learned of the rescuers finding his wife still buckled into her seat I was finally convinced. The Prince had died. What I found bitterly ironic about this review is that I entered *just* the title of this book on the goodreads search engine and...nothing came up. If goodreads thinks such trash lit (that reveals the seamier side of America's Royalty) is too uncultured for their heady set of literati, then dammit they are right! I wolfed this book down in a day. Start to finish, one day. Part compelling nature to learn more about the mysterious Carolyn Bessette Kennedy, part embarassment of having this book in my possession under my roof. Ever since that paparazzi photo of John John helping CB into her pants on a yacht I have been somewhat intrigued by this mystery blonde. She had impeccable taste in clothing; dressed in the chunky heels and fitted waistcoats that were de riguer of mid-90s fashion. Who will ever forget the Narciso Rodriguez dress with the lily of the valleys bouquet? Always seamless and without flaw. You were lying if you said you did not want to be her. What did I learn? That despite arguments to the contrary, Michael Bergin did not have an affair with Valentino. Oh and that he shtoinked a married Carolyn Bessette Kennedy numerous times. I lost track of the abortions she'd had-two? or three. Two, but one miscarriage, that she claims was JFK Jr's baby. (Chivalry, thy name is not Michael Bergin. It was an interesting portrayal, one that rode a high wire between callous oversharing and hurting remembrance.) No matter. Carolyn Bessette Kennedy was an empirically beautiful woman. That "Bergdorf blonde" that every husky dark-haired man in NYC seemed to find irresistible. She was also an insecure, manipulative and conniving woman who seemed to use men and dispose of them at will. The end result is that one of these men turned the knife on her and wrote a scathing reviling review of her short life. She of course used drugs..."but modestly". She of course slept around on Bergin "but he was the most handsome male model that I had ever seen, and I'm not even gay". She seemed to have put many men under her 'spell' and this book was at the end a sad tale of lust, greed and narcissistic living at the end of Camelot. Embrassed to say I read it."
"Not particularly well-written or interesting, but I finished it nonetheless. I guess I couldn't believe that someone would stay with a woman who was so emotionally disconnected and controlling."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.