» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Modern British Fiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Modern British Fiction

by Professor Zachary Leader (Editor)

About this title: A landmark collection of newly commissioned essays on British fiction of the last fifty years by the very best contemporary novelists, critics, and academics, including contributions from Martin Amis, P. N. Furbank, Christopher Hitchens, Elizabeth Jane Howard, Ian McEwan, Hilary Mantel, Patrick Parrinder, Elaine Showalter, James Wood, and Michael Wood. Among the topics discussed are the 'Englishness' of English comic fiction, its political conservatism, fiction and exile, Scottish fiction, the comissioning and editing of modern fiction, reviewing, the adaptation of fiction to television, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199249336 ISBN: 0199249334

Description: Fine. 0199249334 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199249336 ISBN: 0199249334

Description: Fine. 0199249334 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Very Good. Light wear to DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction new book

On Modern British Fiction

by Editor-Zachary Leader

price: $13.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction new book

On Modern British Fiction

by Editor-Zachary Leader

price: $14.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780199249336 ISBN: 0199249334

Description: Good. 0199249334 minor marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Z. (Ed)

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. viii; 319 pp. Some lines in margins o/w Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Editor-Zachary Leader

price: $28.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Zachary Leader

price: $29.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 07 November, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Good. 0199249326. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary. Edited By

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199249336 ISBN: 0199249334

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Softback. Book-VG+. 8x5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction.. used book

On Modern British Fiction..

by Leader, Zachary. (Editor).

price: $34.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Card cover. VG+. 8.5x5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary (Editor).

price: $34.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Softback. Book-VG+. 8.5x5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9x5.5. 319pp. Essays by Martin Amis, Katherine Bucknell, Valentine Cunningham, Lindsay Duguid, Dan Franklin, P. N. Furbank, Christopher Hitchens, Elizabeth Jane Howard, Wendy Lesser, Ian McEwan, Liam McIlvanney, Hilary Mantel, Patrick Parrinder, Martin Priestman, Elaine Showalter, James Wood, and Michael Wood. Edited by Zachary Leader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9x5.5. 319pp. Essays by Martin Amis, Katherine Bucknell, Valentine Cunningham, Lindsay Duguid, Dan Franklin, P. N. Furbank, Christopher Hitchens, Elizabeth Jane Howard, Wendy Lesser, Ian McEwan, Liam McIlvanney, Hilary Mantel, Patrick Parrinder, Martin Priestman, Elaine Showalter, James Wood, and Michael Wood. Edited by Zachary Leader. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford University Press. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG+. 8.5x5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9x5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary. (Editor).

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford University Press. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9. x5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Leader, Zachary. (Editor).

price: $39.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: 2002. Oxford. First. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9 x 5.5. 319pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

by Zachary Leader

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction new book

On Modern British Fiction

by Editor-Zachary Leader

price: $56.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $58.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199249336 ISBN: 0199249334

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Modern British Fiction used book

On Modern British Fiction

price: $59.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780199249329 ISBN: 0199249326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.