New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breaking the Maya Code

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D. Coe

About this title: Thanks to an extraordinary scientific breakthrough, Mayan monuments are revealing a history lost to humanity for a millennium. Coe gives the inside story of the decipherment of Mayan glyphs, portraying the Maya as a complex civilization, obsessed with warfare, dynastic rivalries, and ritual bloodletting, yet creators of supreme masterpieces in art and architecture. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D. Coe

price: $3.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. DJ glossy and clean, with mild edgewear, plus a small square piece missing from the front flap corner; original price intact on front DJ flap; interior clean, small stain on edge of textblock; several pages are corner creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author narrates the decipherment of an ancient script. 304 pp. Indexed. 112 b/w illustrations. Bibliography, Sources, Notes, & Glossary. I see no flaws at all in this very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Upstairs Bookshelf, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. A like new softcover, clean and sharp, no wear or marks inside or out.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: 8vo. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to wraps, Near Fine with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy, with protective cover and ususal stamps and markings. Pages are clean and tightly bound, slight tanning, one tiny ink mark on top edge of page block. Corners are slightly bumped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $8.80

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1992 Date Published: 1992

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Religious. Very clean and tight book. Need to sell, 1 copy available. ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $8.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael C.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1992

Description: As New. As new copy of this book; appears unread and has no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: Very Good. 304 pp., 112 illustrations. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Bright, clean, unmarked. Gently used. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code new book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D. Coe

price: $9.89

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: New. Excellent copy with small remainder mark. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code new book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: New. 0500277214 NEW...Thames & Hudson trade paperback, 1992, No marks-No shelf wear...Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1992

Description: NEW. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 PAGES. 112 ILLUSTRATIONS. BLACK SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe (Michael).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: first edition Binding: octavo hardbound Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 304pp, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe (Michael).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Paper edition Binding: 8vo paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: owners label taped to spine otherwise very good. 304pp b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D., Illustrated By Photos

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Thames & Hudson, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. 1st edition. 304 pages. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D. [Dust Wrapper Design By Debra Morton Hoyt]

price: $12.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson [1992], [London, that is, New York] Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition, presumed US issue [with publisher's New York address at the bottom of the rear flap] from the UK sheets [printed in Slovenia]. 304 pages, with 112 illustrations, index. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with some bumping to ends] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [tiny tears at spine ends]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D. [Dust Wrapper Design By Debra Morton Hoyt]

price: $12.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thames and Hudson [1992], [London, that is, New York] Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500050613 ISBN: 0500050619

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, US issue [with publisher's New York address sticker affixed to rear flap, and US price sticker, oddly with W. W. Norton & Co name, affixed to front flap] from the UK sheets [printed in Slovenia]. 304 pages, with 112 illustrations, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Breaking the Maya Code used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY / London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500277218 ISBN: 0500277214

Description: Near Fine. 0500277214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Crisp tight paperback appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Breaking the Maya Code (With 112 Illustrations)

by Coe, Michael D

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Thanes and Hudson 1992

Description: 304 pp. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?