|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Thanks to an extraordinary scientific breakthrough, Mayan monuments are revealing a history lost to humanity for a millennium. Coe gives the inside story of the decipherment of Mayan glyphs, portraying the Maya as a complex civilization, obsessed with warfare, dynastic rivalries, and ritual bloodletting, yet creators of supreme masterpieces in art and architecture. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Breaking the Maya Code
(113 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Michael D. Coe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1992-10
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. DJ glossy and clean, with mild edgewear, plus a small square piece missing from the front flap corner; original price intact on front DJ flap; interior clean, small stain on edge of textblock; several pages are corner creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Glossy Soft Cover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author narrates the decipherment of an ancient script. 304 pp. Indexed. 112 b/w illustrations. Bibliography, Sources, Notes, & Glossary. I see no flaws at all in this very nice copy. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1992
Description: Fine. A like new softcover, clean and sharp, no wear or marks inside or out.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: 8vo. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to wraps, Near Fine with unmarked text. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy, with protective cover and ususal stamps and markings. Pages are clean and tightly bound, slight tanning, one tiny ink mark on top edge of page block. Corners are slightly bumped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1992
Date Published: 1992
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Religious. Very clean and tight book. Need to sell, 1 copy available. ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael C.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1992
Description: As New. As new copy of this book; appears unread and has no previous owner's marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: Very Good. 304 pp., 112 illustrations. Remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quabbin Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Bright, clean, unmarked. Gently used. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Very Good. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Michael D. Coe
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: New. Excellent copy with small remainder mark. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: New. 0500277214 NEW...Thames & Hudson trade paperback, 1992, No marks-No shelf wear...Brand New. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON
Date Published: 1992
Description: NEW. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 PAGES. 112 ILLUSTRATIONS. BLACK SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe (Michael).
Edition: first edition
Binding: octavo hardbound
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 304pp, b/w illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Collins Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe (Michael).
Edition: Paper edition
Binding: 8vo paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: owners label taped to spine otherwise very good. 304pp b/w illustrations. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D., Illustrated By Photos
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Thames & Hudson, 1992
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. 1st edition. 304 pages. Photographs. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D. [Dust Wrapper Design By Debra Morton Hoyt]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson [1992], [London, that is, New York]
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition, presumed US issue [with publisher's New York address at the bottom of the rear flap] from the UK sheets [printed in Slovenia]. 304 pages, with 112 illustrations, index. VG+/Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with some bumping to ends] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [tiny tears at spine ends]. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D. [Dust Wrapper Design By Debra Morton Hoyt]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson [1992], [London, that is, New York]
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780500050613
ISBN: 0500050619
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, US issue [with publisher's New York address sticker affixed to rear flap, and US price sticker, oddly with W. W. Norton & Co name, affixed to front flap] from the UK sheets [printed in Slovenia]. 304 pages, with 112 illustrations, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY / London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780500277218
ISBN: 0500277214
Description: Near Fine. 0500277214. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code
by
Coe, Michael D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. Crisp tight paperback appears unread. read more
|
|
Breaking the Maya Code (With 112 Illustrations)
by
Coe, Michael D
Publisher: Thanes and Hudson 1992
Description: 304 pp. F/F. read more
|
| | |