» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Professor Jack Zipes

About this title: Folk and fairy tales pervade the everyday world to such a degree that we are sometimes unaware of their enormous influence on our behaviour. In the seven essays in this collection, Zipes discusses historically and critically the evolution of folk tales as fairy tales, their influence on popular beliefs, the politics behind them and the way they are used in mass media culture today. He looks at how a wide range of authors, including the Brothers Grimm, Perrault, the German romantics, Hans Christian Andersen, Wilde and Tolkien used fairy tales as he assesses their enduring importance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack

price: $17.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $22.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292707252 ISBN: 0292707258

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $22.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292707252 ISBN: 0292707258

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $25.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack David

price: $28.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2002-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813190303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell Radical Theories of Folk & Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack

price: $29.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292707252 ISBN: 0292707258

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0292707258. Beautifully illustrated DJ; worn & chipped & doodled on rear flap. Stray mark on back end paper.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Horse Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methun Date Published: 1980

Description: Like New. No Dust Jacket Issued. Item is like new in every way. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack, Professor

price: $32.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780292707252 ISBN: 0292707258

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Penciled notes on fly leaf and pecil marks on margins in text, would otherwise be fine. Dj is fine in clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $68.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1979-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780435829858 ISBN: 0435829858

Description: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text, light exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: Like New. Appears brand-new and unused! Perfect condition! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

price: $19.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. Pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk

by Zipes, Jack

price: $27.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV EXP Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. This revised, expanded, and updated edition of the 1979 landmark Breaking the Magic Spell examines the enduring power of fairy tales and the ways they invade our subjective world. In seven provocative essays, Zipes discusses the importance of investi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack, Professor

price: $27.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes, Jack David

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292707252 ISBN: 0292707258

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292707258. Very Good in like pictorial dustwrapper, with review material laid in.; 201 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $29.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack David Zipes

price: $31.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Light edgewear and a few pages of underlining otherwise very good. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $32.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales new book

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $36.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813190303 ISBN: 0813190304

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell. Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Zipes

price: $37.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1979

Description: xxii 210p illustrated paperback, pages clean and bright, binding firm, spine creased, used copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Breaking the Magic Spell Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

by Jack Zipes

price: $49.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good Mylared jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the theories behind fairy tales and fantasy. 200pp. The works of J.R.R. Tolkien and his essay "On Fairy Stories" is a major focus of the book as are German fairy tales or Marchen and Marx and Fairy tales. Here is the hardcover first editon with dust jacket in very nice conditon. and nicely mylared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Ashley, Salem, MA

"self-important and dated"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Veronica, Dublin, OH

"Intriguing study of the socio-political context of global fairytales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2007
By Willow, Burlington, VT

"An interesting socialist perspective on the purpose of folk and fairy tales."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.