About this title: Folk and fairy tales pervade the everyday world to such a degree that we are sometimes unaware of their enormous influence on our behaviour. In the seven essays in this collection, Zipes discusses historically and critically the evolution of folk tales as fairy tales, their influence on popular beliefs, the politics behind them and the way they are used in mass media culture today. He looks at how a wide range of authors, including the Brothers Grimm, Perrault, the German romantics, Hans Christian Andersen, Wilde and Tolkien used fairy tales as he assesses their enduring importance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky
Date Published: 2002-07-05
ISBN-13:9780813190303ISBN:0813190304
Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky
Date Published: 2002-07-05
ISBN-13:9780813190303ISBN:0813190304
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813190303. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780292707252ISBN:0292707258
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0292707258. Beautifully illustrated DJ; worn & chipped & doodled on rear flap. Stray mark on back end paper.; 8vo. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780292707252ISBN:0292707258
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Penciled notes on fly leaf and pecil marks on margins in text, would otherwise be fine. Dj is fine in clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780813190303ISBN:0813190304
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers
Date Published: 1979-10-15
ISBN-13:9780435829858ISBN:0435829858
Description: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text, light exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship priority or first-class. read more
Edition: 2 REV EXP
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR OF KENTUCKY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780813190303ISBN:0813190304
Description: New. This revised, expanded, and updated edition of the 1979 landmark Breaking the Magic Spell examines the enduring power of fairy tales and the ways they invade our subjective world. In seven provocative essays, Zipes discusses the importance of investi... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780292707252ISBN:0292707258
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292707258. Very Good in like pictorial dustwrapper, with review material laid in.; 201 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good in Very Good Mylared jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating look at the theories behind fairy tales and fantasy. 200pp. The works of J.R.R. Tolkien and his essay "On Fairy Stories" is a major focus of the book as are German fairy tales or Marchen and Marx and Fairy tales. Here is the hardcover first editon with dust jacket in very nice conditon. and nicely mylared. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.