» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by John Roberts

About this title: Business firms around the world are experimenting with new organizational designs, changing their formal architectures, their routines and processes, and their corporate cultures as they seek to improve their current performance and their growth prospects. In the process they are changing the scope of their business operations, redrawing their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by Roberts, John

price: $7.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0198293763 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by Roberts, John

price: $8.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Fine. 0198293763 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: Very Good. 0198293755 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $19.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth used book

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $22.69

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-19-829376-3. 318 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Describes frameworks for analyzing the interplay between organizational design, competitive strategy, and business environment.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $22.70

Ships from STH GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: clarked.books, STH GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon... used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon...

by John Roberts

price: $27.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm (Organizational Design for Performance and Growth) new book

The Modern Firm (Organizational Design for Performance and Growth)

by Roberts, John

price: $33.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. (336) the economist's best business book of the year, the modern firm is written by one of the world's leading economists and experts on business strategy and organization, and provides new insights into the changes going on in business today. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth: new book

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth:

by Roberts, John

price: $36.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Organizational design for performance and growth. the economist's best business book of the year, this book is written by one of the world's leading economists and experts on business strategy and organization, and provides new insights into the changes going on in business today. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by John Roberts

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $57.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: New. 0198293755 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by John Roberts

price: $84.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm (Organizational Design for Performance and Growth) new book

The Modern Firm (Organizational Design for Performance and Growth)

by Roberts, John

price: $98.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (332) the modern firm develops powerful conceptual frameworks for analyzing the interrelations between organizational design features, competitive strategy and the business environment. written in a non-technical language, the book is nevertheless based on rigorous modeling and draws on numerous examples from the eighteenth century fur trading companies to such modern firms such as bp and nokia. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $106.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 336 pages. (330 pages) develops conceptual frameworks for analyzing the interrelations between organizational design features, competitive strategy, and the business environment. this book is based on modeling and draws on examples from the eighteenth century fur trading companies to such firms such as bp and nokia. it is useful to academics, students, and managers. 5 figures and 2 tables (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by John Roberts

price: $106.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by John Roberts

price: $3.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by Roberts, John

price: $4.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Very Good. 0198293763 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by Roberts, John

price: $10.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 08/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by John Roberts

price: $15.30

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies): John Roberts: Books new book

Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies): John Roberts: Books

by John Roberts

price: $16.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: New. New clean condition, Hard-cover with dust jacket, clean text and cover., Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (June 10, 2004) * Publication Date: 10-Jun-04 * Author: Roberts John. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by Roberts, John

price: $18.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Fine. Cloth bound 8vo, 318pp. Small piece of platic DJ coat beginning to peel, and some edjes barely scuffed. Fine text, no markings. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by John Roberts

price: $23.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198293755. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies) used book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies)

by Roberts, John

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198293767 ISBN: 0198293763

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth new book

The Modern Firm: Organizational Design for Performance and Growth

by John Roberts

price: $25.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198293750 ISBN: 0198293755

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Sameer, Chicago, IL

"It was a text book for class. Very dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.