» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hudson River School: Masterworks from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hudson River School: Masterworks from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Ms. Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser

About this title: Hudson River School paintings are among America's most admired and well-loved artworks. Such artists as Thomas Cole, Frederic Church, and Albert Bierstadt left a powerful legacy to American art, embodying in their epic works the reverence for nature and the national idealism that prevailed during the middle of the 19th century. This book features ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

price: $28.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy

price: $28.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-8-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School-Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School-Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser

price: $47.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 314 by 254 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin / Ellis, Amy / Miesmer, Maureen / Wadsworth Atheneum Museum Of Art (Cor

price: $50.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300101164. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Amy Ellis

price: $54.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser; Amy Ellis; Contributor-Maureen Miesmer

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

price: $23.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: Very good. Ex-library with usual markings/sticker, very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bubbaloot, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy; Miesmer, Maureen; Wadsworth Atheneum Museum Of Art

price: $29.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780918333209 ISBN: 0918333202

Description: Good. 0918333202 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Yale University Press., New Haven. Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780918333209 ISBN: 0918333202

Description: Illustrated. Near fine. No creases. Signed by author of Introduction. 170 pages, small folio size. Index and bibliography. 57 beautiful full color plates of paintings with biography of painter. Catalog of traveling exhibit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauseramy Ellis

price: $36.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300101163. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin, Ellis, Amy

price: $36.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadswort new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadswort

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy

price: $43.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. A breathtaking selection of works from the largest and finest collection of Hudson River paintings in the world. Hudson River School paintings are among America's most admired and well-loved art-works. Such artists as Thomas Cole, Frederic Church, an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy

price: $58.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: Good. 0300101163 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser; Amy Ellis; Contributor-Maureen Miesmer

price: $59.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy

price: $63.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. 0300101163 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser

price: $76.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser

price: $82.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art used book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser

price: $109.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art new book

Hudson River School: Masterworks From the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

by Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser; Amy Ellis; Maureen Miesmer

price: $55.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300101164 ISBN: 0300101163

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Great resource for anyone who like the Hudson River School."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Julie, Vancouver, WA

"This was an incredible show I saw in Tacoma, WA in 2005 - I'm so excited to finally find the catalogue! It's a great read on how important landscape painting was to America and its growth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.