» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Green Pharmacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Green Pharmacy

by James A. Duke

About this title: From the jungles of the Amazon rain forest to the research labs of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Dr. Duke has scrutinized and evaluated the healing potential of thousands of plants, and created a monumental botanical database of the herbs and foods that can safely be used at home to heal disease. 75 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs new book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: New. 0875963161 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A48. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by Alice Feinstein, James A. Duke, Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by Alice Feinstein, James A. Duke, Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy * used book

The Green Pharmacy *

by James A. Duke

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Fine/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy used book

The Green Pharmacy

by James A. Duke

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Fine/No DJ. New discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs used book

The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions From the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780875963167 ISBN: 0875963161

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Heather, Fresno, CA

"I call this book my "Herb Bible" because I always start with the Green Pharmacy when looking for at-home remedies. This book is in no way disdainful of Western medicine, but gives a host of low-cost alternatives for treatments you may be able to employ at home. There are many reasons I love this book including the author's easy, down-to-earth writing style. The book is organized alphabetically by ailment, so you can easily look up "headache", "bunions", "infertility" or "cold and flu". You can also utilize the index to look up uses for a specific herb or remedy. Dr. Duke organizes the remedies for specific ailments based on their purported effectiveness. He also talks about the reasons why specific medicinal herbs and folk remedies may be effective. Essentially, this guide gives a lot of good information, with a healthy dose of common sense (please read the introduction before embarking on your herbal journey), so that folks can make an informed decision about using herbal remedies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Sandra, Eugene, OR

"Great reference manual to healing naturally. I love this book! ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Christina, Orem, UT

"After an introduction chapter on how to use herbs, James Duke has compiled an extensive alphabetical listing of ailments and recommendations for herbal treatments. He includes everything from 'Asthma' to 'Diabetes' to 'Warts' to 'Constipation ' ... it is very comprehensive. There is repetition (garlic is an effective remedy for a lot of things), but the way it is set up makes the repetition helpful. The same remedy may be listed in 'Virus' and 'Tonsilitis', for example. Rather than reading the book front to back, I read the introduction, the conclusion, and then skimmed through the specific ailments. This book makes an excellent reference book to keep on the shelf to refer to as needed.

The author explains clearly why these herbal remedies are so little used and known in the US. At the same time, I appreciate that he is not trying to fight against mainstream doctors. He recommends discussing any herbal treatments with your doctor.

I would recommend reading the end of the book first. He talks about his background and how he grew to love working with medicinal plants. It helps you realize that he really may be one of the foremost authorities in the world. The writing is only a little 'preachy', and he comes across as a nice, easygoing guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Clare, Oak Park, IL

"I LOVE THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!! I am in 6th grade, and it still captivates me!!!!!!!! i have a copy at home, and look at it at leaast once a week. I am now enlightened to the great possibilities of herbs and their medicinal properties (my 5th grade report). A truly wonderful read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Green Pharmacy by James A. Duke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.