New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones, Bruce Catton (Foreword by)

About this title: The most definitive volume on guerrilla warfare during the Civil War features a foreword by the distinguished scholar Bruce Catton and 22 photos and maps. Gray Ghosts introduces a cast of daring and dashing Southern soldiers: John Singleton Mosby, Turner Ashby, and Harry Gilmore, among others. These men used irregular troops and even more irregular methods against the invading Union Army. A fast-paced narrative describes daredevil acts performed by these small, bold bands of fighters, and shows how, over and over again, they managed to thwart Union efforts. Defiant to the end, the "gray ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, And Catton, Bruce

price: $2.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $2.95

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: March 28, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear and marring to dust jacket-no bends, tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $3.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 3/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New. 0883940922 Brand New! ! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $4.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Like New. 0883940922. CH1-110255846; 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Promontory / Galahad Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New. Dust Jacket. Daring exploits of the Confederate guerillas. Bruce Catton, foreword. 431pp; 16pp b/w photos ISBN: 0883940922. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks, no creasing. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. D/J shows light shelf wear. Tells the story of the guerilla warfare during the Civil War. Carefulle reconstructed from diaries, letters and regimental history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts & Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts & Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOLT 1959 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good. 5 edition. VG PHOTOS DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiteri, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: hardbound Publisher: Galahad, New York Date Published: 1995(58) ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, slightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones; Foreword-Bruce Catton

price: $11.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory/gribbs Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. 431 pps with index, illustrations. The daring exploits of the confederate guerillas. Near fine, tight copy in near fine, crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory/gribbs Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover. 431 pps with index, illustrations. The daring exploits of the confederate guerillas. Near fine, tight copy in near fine, crisp dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil C.

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Galahad Books, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. ISBN: 0883940922. 431pp. includes index, photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Promontory Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in As New jacket. 431pp including index Map Photos Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders-the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: 1st Publisher: Promontory Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: VG++/VG++/Civil War bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gray Ghosts Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $18.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Promontory Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. First published in 1956. Maybe BC. Grey paper over boards/ black cloth and gilt spine; photos; notes; index; 431 pages.