» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones, Bruce Catton (Foreword by)

About this title: The most definitive volume on guerrilla warfare during the Civil War features a foreword by the distinguished scholar Bruce Catton and 22 photos and maps. Gray Ghosts introduces a cast of daring and dashing Southern soldiers: John Singleton Mosby, Turner Ashby, and Harry Gilmore, among others. These men used irregular troops and even more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Promontory Date Published: 28 March, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 431p. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. D/J shows light shelf wear. Tells the story of the guerilla warfare during the Civil War. Carefulle reconstructed from diaries, letters and regimental history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil C.

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New/As New. 0883940922 431pp. includes index, photo section Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones ( Foreword By Bruce Catton )

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, N Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. ....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....military history, civil war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: ISBN 9780883940921. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight clean copy, just lightly usedLater Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Promontory Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New in As New jacket. 431pp including index Map Photos Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders, the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders, the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With a Foreword/Introduction by Bruce Catton; Stated First Promontory Press Edition. Clean and tight, very light wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas new book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $24.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CAPSHKY-ALEXVACDSANDBOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $27.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: First Thus Publisher: Galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: very good, very good. 431, illus., map, notes, index, sticker residue on DJ spine. Introduction by Bruce Catton. Reprint of the edition originally published in 1956. The daring exploits of the Confederate Guerrillas during the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerilla used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerilla

by Jones, Virgil Carrington Foreword By Bruce Catton

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unstated Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Promontary press/galahad Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A light soil spot on top edge of book. Rear jacket is rubbed. Lower spine bumped. 431 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: The Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Jones, Virgil Carrington, and Catton, Bruce (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders: the Daring Exploits of the Confederate Guerillas

by Bruce Catton~Virgil Carrington Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory / Galahad Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: As New. Dust Jacket. Daring exploits of the Confederate guerillas. Bruce Catton, foreword. 431pp; 16pp b/w photos ISBN: 0883940922. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders used book

Gray Ghosts and Rebel Raiders

by Jones, Virgil Carrington

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883940921 ISBN: 0883940922

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.