» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Global Warming: A Very Short Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Global Warming: A Very Short Introduction

by Mark Maslin

About this title: Global Warming is one of the most controversial scientific issues of the twenty-first century. This is a problem that has serious economic, sociological, geopolitical, political, and personal implications. This "Very Short Introduction" is an informative, up-to-date, and readable book about the predicted impacts of global warming and the surprises ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $6.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $9.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: A Very Short Introduction new book

Global Warming: A Very Short Introduction

by Maslin, Mark

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very Short Introductions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $13.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2004-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book in very good condition. Paperback. Usual library markings/stamps but looks unread! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $17.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: new book

Global Warming:

by Maslin, Mark

price: $19.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. Global warming is arguably the most critical and controversial issue facing the world in the twenty-first century. fully updated for 2008, this very short introduction provides a concise and accessible explanation of the key topics in the climate change debate-from the political controversies to the many proposed solutions. 35 halftones edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction

by Maslin, Mark

price: $21.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 174x111 mm. (216) global warming is arguably the most critical and controversial issue facing the world in the twenty-first century. fully updated for 2008, this very short introduction provides a concise and accessible explanation of the key topics in the climate change debate-from the political controversies to the many proposed solutions. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Very Good. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. There is a brown mark on the side of some of the pages. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Used stickers on cover and/or spine. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: Very Short Intro used book

Global Warming: Very Short Intro

by Maslin

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OXF ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) new book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Maslin, Mark

price: $3.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: New. 0192840975 Great condition, GIFTABLE. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $4.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199548248 ISBN: 0199548242

Description: Very Good. Very good condition-Has minor cover wear and/or mild highlighting/writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions) used book

Global Warming: a Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

by Mark Maslin

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192840974 ISBN: 0192840975

Description: Very Good. 2005 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"I'm biased -- I tend to like all of the Very Short Introductions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Daniel, Pottstown, PA

"As confused as can be about the state of knowledge regarding global climate change and the influence of human behavior on it, I decided to start reading. I had read one of these short-intro books in this Oxford series on Literary Theory once, and it was quite good. This book, by contrast, is terrible. Two major complaints: (1) It is unnecessarily unscientific and opinionated in tone. For example, in presenting a reason past researchers thought extra C02 output might be a non-issue because the sea would absorb it, the author adds, "in other words, the ocean would mop up our pollution." Is C02 pollution? Are plants "polluting" by releasing oxygen? It is unncessarily value-laden language, which gives me pause when trying to determine if he knows what he is talking about and can keep a control on his biases. (2) More damagingly, he presents a graph of the last several-hundred thousand years showing three curves: one for C02, one for temperature, and one for methane. He writes,"This strongly supports the idea that carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and global temperature are closely linked." Now, in teaching statistics, one of the most common fallacies I have to combat is the idea that association implies causation. Now the author hedges by writing "supports," but in so doing he misses a major point. Even if there is a causal link somewhere, it could be that A causes B rather than B causes A; in fact, when there are THREE things (C02 and methane as well as temp) covarying similarly, it strongly suggests there is a fourth factor causing all three. Even if the causal loop, if you will, is capture in these three things, how does one know it isn't the increase in temperature that causes the concentrations to rise? Indeed, when looking in another, better source, I discover that "it is likely" that the temperature changes caused the C02 fluctuations historically. (Even that author says such an observation does not refute that C02 rises will cause temp increases; no, it doesn't refute it, but it also means that those historical graphs are completely irrelevant to the argument that the causality will run in the other direction, i.e., C02 increases cause temp increases.) Of course, I cannot say, because I don't understand enough yet, whether it seems likely that C02 increases are causing most of global warming these days, but it is really depressing when people use false arguments to make even a good case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.