Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Bell Hooks and Cornel West engage in a series of dialogues on issues such as feminism, spirituality, and the black experience.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
(41 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Bell Hooks
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: TextbooksRus #9062779. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Bell Hooks, Cornel West
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade Paperback. Good+. A clean copy, some shelfwear on covers, bumped tips, pages are bright, clean and tight, moderate marks and underlining, only on a few pages. 174 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: South End Press
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Fine. 0896084140 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: South End Press
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Fine. 0896084140 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; Hooks, Bell, West
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Very Good. Really tiny tear on corner of back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Bell Hooks and Cornel West engage in a series of dialogues on issues such as feminism, spirituality, and the black experience. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell And Cornel West
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Very Good Plus. NOT a Library disgard! read more
Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell & Cornel West
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: c. 1991
Description: Very Good- Back cover has a 5" crease, plus some very minor creases, front cover's top fore corner is creased, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor edge wear. Top fore corner of the first several pages are lightly bent, one undogged page, else contents are clean and unmarked.; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. SOCIOLOGY. Hooks and West grapple with the dilemmas, contradictions, and joys of Black intellectual life. Creating a spiritual, ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
V. L. Clinton ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell, West
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Very Good+ 0896084140 Trade paperback. Clean/tight/bright. Almost like new, with very minor edgewear. VG+ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell/West, Cornel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1st thus, 1991
Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 174pp. light cover wear. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Bell; West, Cornel Hooks
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780921284567
ISBN: 092128456X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread; Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell And Cornel West
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: 174p., first wraps printing. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell & Cornel West
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Between the Lines, Toronto
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780921284567
ISBN: 092128456X
Description: VG+/-- 174p owner's inscription, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Bell Hooks
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, U. S
Date Published: 1991-01
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell, West, Cornel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell & Cornel West
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: VG. 0896084140. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 174 pages; BLACK history. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Bell Hooks; Cornel West
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1991-05
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Used-very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1999-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
cleebooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Breaking Bread-Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: South End Press 1991. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell; Hooks, Bell, West
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no marking inside or out, covers show light shelfwear. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: South End Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. read more
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
by
Hooks, Bell And Cornel West
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: South End Press, Boston
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780896084148
ISBN: 0896084140
Description: Good. Pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners creased dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. later printing. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.