» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell Hooks, Cornel West

About this title: Bell Hooks and Cornel West engage in a series of dialogues on issues such as feminism, spirituality, and the black experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell Hooks

price: $3.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: TextbooksRus #9062779. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell Hooks, Cornel West

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel

price: $5.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade Paperback. Good+. A clean copy, some shelfwear on covers, bumped tips, pages are bright, clean and tight, moderate marks and underlining, only on a few pages. 174 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Fine. 0896084140 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South End Press ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Fine. 0896084140 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; Hooks, Bell, West

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Very Good. Really tiny tear on corner of back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. Bell Hooks and Cornel West engage in a series of dialogues on issues such as feminism, spirituality, and the black experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell And Cornel West

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Very Good Plus. NOT a Library disgard! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell & Cornel West

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: c. 1991

Description: Very Good- Back cover has a 5" crease, plus some very minor creases, front cover's top fore corner is creased, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor edge wear. Top fore corner of the first several pages are lightly bent, one undogged page, else contents are clean and unmarked.; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. SOCIOLOGY. Hooks and West grapple with the dilemmas, contradictions, and joys of Black intellectual life. Creating a spiritual, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell, West

price: $8.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Very Good+ 0896084140 Trade paperback. Clean/tight/bright. Almost like new, with very minor edgewear. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell/West, Cornel

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1st thus, 1991

Description: Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 174pp. light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell; West, Cornel Hooks

price: $9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921284567 ISBN: 092128456X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread; Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread; Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell And Cornel West

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: 174p., first wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell & Cornel West

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Between the Lines, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921284567 ISBN: 092128456X

Description: VG+/-- 174p owner's inscription, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life new book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell Hooks

price: $24.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press, U. S Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell, West, Cornel

price: $3.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell & Cornel West

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: VG. 0896084140. Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 174 pages; BLACK history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Bell Hooks; Cornel West

price: $5.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life new book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; West, Cornel

price: $6.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread-Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread-Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: South End Press 1991. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell; Hooks, Bell, West

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight copy with no marking inside or out, covers show light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell, and West, Cornel

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life used book

Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life

by Hooks, Bell And Cornel West

price: $8.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Press, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780896084148 ISBN: 0896084140

Description: Good. Pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners creased dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.