» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Michio Kaku

About this title: Michio Kaku--leading theoretical physicist (a cofounder of string theory) and bestselling science storyteller--shows how Einstein used seemingly simple images to lead a revolution in science.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Great Discoveries (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Kaku, Michio

price: $5.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Fine. 0393327000 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $9.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition! Light shelf wear to glossy dust jacket only. Ships the same or next day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Michio Kaku

price: $11.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Previous owner's name written on front fly leaf, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $11.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393327007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393051650. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding... used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding...

price: $22.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2004 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 039305165X. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; Great Discoveries; 0.9 x 8.42 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; A dazzling tour of the universe as Einstein saw it. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $5.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $5.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 039305165x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Einsteins Cosmos used book

Einsteins Cosmos

by Kaku, Michio

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: WW NORTON & COMPANY INC Date Published: 4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: F/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos Pa new book

Einstein's Cosmos Pa

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393327000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time new book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time

by Kaku, Michio

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Michio Kaku

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos used book

Einstein's Cosmos

by Kaku

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393327007 ISBN: 0393327000

Description: Very Good. Text--Contents same as STUDENT EDITION with PUBLISHER MARKINGS ON THE OUTSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries) used book

Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time (Great Discoveries)

by Kaku, Michio

price: $10.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393051650 ISBN: 039305165X

Description: Fine. 039305165X Dust jacket has light shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Sally, Saint Louis, MO

"Dumbed down explanation of Einstein's most important theories for people like me! Includes a smattering of info about his private life as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Christy, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is a book that I never would have chosen on my own, but my friend insisted that I read it. She is a lot smarter than me so it was easy for her to understand, but I have to admit that it was kind of interesting to read not only about Einstein's theories but also about his personal life. I actually struggled to get through some of it but I am glad that I read it. It has made me want to learn about physic's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Jaimit, Bombay, 16, India

"quite a decent book on Einstein and his thoeries. Helped me reinforce the value of simplicity in profound thought. Sometimes it did get a bit dense but it woudl reward the reader if he sticks through it. it makes great sens eto read this along with "e=mc2 - the biography of an equation" and the "dead famous - einstien".
I am still feeling a little warped from reading all that physics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kiri, Minneapolis, MN

"I hadn't heard of Michio Kaku prior to reading "The Lightness of Being" and having a sudden desire to check out some similar books, but apparently he's quite a superstar of physics. This is quite a good book, although I think Carl Sagan did a better job of describing some of Einstein's concepts for the layperson. Kaku does a beautiful job of integrating Einstein's life and times with his work and illustrating the way in which physicists throughout the centuries have built on and played off each others' ideas. Unfortunately this book is a few years old, and thus it wraps up with descriptions of superstring theory and M-theory, ideas that seem to have gone out of vogue with the cosmologist community."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Einstein's Cosmos: How Albert Einstein's Vision Transformed Our Understanding of Space and Time by Michio Kaku

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.