About this title: Marina Tsvetaeva (1892-1941) ranks with Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam and Boris Pasternak as one of Russia's greatest 20th-century poets. Her suicide at the age of 48 was the tragic culmination of a life beset by loss and hardship. This volume presents in English a collection of essays published in the Russian emigre press after Tsvetaeva left ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0300069227 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Still Very Nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 11-1-02
ISBN-13:9780300069228ISBN:0300069227
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Still Very Nice! 1.35 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press,, New Haven:
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780300069228ISBN:0300069227
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300069227. Edited, translated from the Russian, and with an introduction by Jamey Gambrell. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: NEW/NEW/hb. Autobiog writings by one of Russia's greatest poets during the Russian Revolution, when she was destitute and had a missing husband. New condition, no marks or wear. 2002, Yale Univ. hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 248 pp. ISBN 0300069227 read more
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2002
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 21x14cm, xxxii, 248 pp., Series: Russian literature and thought. Edited, Translated & with an Introduction by Jamey Gambrell. Contents: October on the train--Free passage--My jobs--Attic life--On love--The death of Stakhovich--On gratitude--Excerpts from the book Earthly signs--On Germany--From a diary--A hero of labor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780300069228ISBN:0300069227
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2002
Description: Octavo; papered boards slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Edited, translated and with an introduction by Jamey Gambrell. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.