» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Jamey Gambrell (Editor), Marina Tsvetaeva

About this title: Marina Tsvetaeva (1892-1941) ranks with Anna Akhmatova, Osip Mandelstam and Boris Pasternak as one of Russia's greatest 20th-century poets. Her suicide at the age of 48 was the tragic culmination of a life beset by loss and hardship. This volume presents in English a collection of essays published in the Russian emigre press after Tsvetaeva left ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $6.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: Good. 0300069227 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Tsvetaeva, Marina; Gambrell, Jamey

price: $13.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Still Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $13.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Still Very Nice! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Tsvetaeva, Marina; Gambrell, Jamey

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light shelf wear to dust-jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked hardcover with light shelf wear to dust-jacket-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 used book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300069227. Edited, translated from the Russian, and with an introduction by Jamey Gambrell. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina (New copy)

price: $21.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: NEW/NEW/hb. Autobiog writings by one of Russia's greatest poets during the Russian Revolution, when she was destitute and had a missing husband. New condition, no marks or wear. 2002, Yale Univ. hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 248 pp. ISBN 0300069227 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Gambrell, Jamey (Editor), and Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $22.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Russian Literature and Thought. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina [1892-1941]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 21x14cm, xxxii, 248 pp., Series: Russian literature and thought. Edited, Translated & with an Introduction by Jamey Gambrell. Contents: October on the train--Free passage--My jobs--Attic life--On love--The death of Stakhovich--On gratitude--Excerpts from the book Earthly signs--On Germany--From a diary--A hero of labor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 used book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina; Gambrell, Jamey

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dj spine slightly sun faded, ow fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Marina Tsvetaeva; Translator-Jamey Gambrell

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $18.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs new book

Earthly Signs

by Marina Tsvetaeva

price: $18.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300069227. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Gambrell, Jamey (Editor), and Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $19.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Russian Literature and Thought. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Gambrell, Jamey And Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $23.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina

price: $23.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922 new book

Earthly Signs: Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922

by Tsvetaeva, Marina; Gambrell, Jamey

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: New/Near Fine. 0300069227 tiny closed tear on dj has healed clmpletely in a fresh mylar sleeve, 248p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Earthly Signs used book

Earthly Signs

by Marina Tsvetaeva; Translator-Jamey Gambrell

price: $25.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300069228 ISBN: 0300069227

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Earthly Signs. Moscow Diaries, 1917-1922..

by Tsvetaeva, Marina:

price: $55.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002

Description: Octavo; papered boards slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Edited, translated and with an introduction by Jamey Gambrell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.