» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Double Shadow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

About this title: "The Double Shadow" was originally published by the "Auburn Journal" in 1933 in an oversized-edition limited to only 1,000 copies. Smith carefully signed and hand-corrected many typographical errors for years to come. A collection of six stories ranging from contemporary horror to weird alternate-world fantasy, "The Double Shadow" remains a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $25.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith Clark Ashton

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 106pp. The Voyage of King Euvoran / The Maze of the Enchanter / The Double Shadow / A Night in Malneant / The Devotee of Evil / The Willow Landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith Clark Ashton

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight bumping/scuffing at bottom of spine. 106pp. The Voyage of King Euvoran / The Maze of the Enchanter / The Double Shadow / A Night in Malneant / The Devotee of Evil / The Willow Landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $22.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith Clark Ashton

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 106pp. The Voyage of King Euvoran / The Maze of the Enchanter / The Double Shadow / A Night in Malneant / The Devotee of Evil / The Willow Landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith Clark Ashton

price: $199.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Shelfwear with light cover imperfections and page edges bumped. Book is new and unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: original printed gray warppers. Publisher: 1933], Auburn Journal Print

Description: [Auburn: Wrappers and a few leaves edgeworn; spine tanned; very good. 30 pp. Small folio, Bleiler 1483. Inscribed by the author on the contents leaf, June 9th, 1933; with a broadside flyer advertising this and another Clark Ashton Smith title laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies [Cover Title].

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: [Auburn, California: Auburn Journal Print, Date Published: 1933]

Description: Large octavo, pp. [3-5] 6-30 [note: text complete; not issued with title leaf, pagination begins with contents leaf, pages (3-4)], original gray printed wrappers, stapled. First edition. Three minor corrections in the text in Smith's hand. The author's privately printed sixth book and first collection of short fiction. 1000 copies printed. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1483. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 200. Bleiler (1978), p. 181. Reginald 13304. Faint vertical center crease ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pamphlet Format Publisher: The Auburn Journal Press, Auburn Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine. Inscribed by Smith to a Carl Shaw and dated 1952. With some corrections to text by Smith. A clean copy! ; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $562.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: [Auburn Journal Print], [Auburn, CA] Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair amount of wrinkling to covers. Still Very Good. Tall octavo (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") in original printed gray wraps. Smith's first short story collection, one of 1000 copies printed. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the Contents page: "Dear Allen Lucy: /I hope you will/enjoy some of these fantasties. [sic]/Cordially, /June 13th, 1933. Clark Ashton Smith. " Several pencil corrections in the text by the author and a brief allusion to Poe which may also be in the author's hand. Laid in is a small sheet of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $11.72

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2/23/2005 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. 0809533677 "Paperback-In stock-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Double Shadow new book

Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $12.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. Clark Ashton Smith--one of the "big three" classic authors from the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales (the others being H.P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard)--began writing early in the twentieth century. By the 1920s, he became a regular poet an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $14.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDSIDE PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. Clark Ashton Smith--one of the "big three" classic authors from the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales (the others being H.P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard)--began writing early in the twentieth century. By the 1920s, he became a regular poet a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Wildside Pr, Holicong, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: Near Fine a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: wildside press

Description: 1st ed thus. 2003, wraps, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $16.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $18.75

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $20.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780809533671 ISBN: 0809533677

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wildside Press, Holicong, PA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-8095-3366-9. First edition bound in blue boards. A Fine copy in Fine DJ.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press, Holicong, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Appears unread with PO's bookplate to FFEP. Horror. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $26.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILDSIDE PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: New. Clark Ashton Smith--one of the "big three" classic authors from the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales (the others being H.P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard)--began writing early in the twentieth century. By the 1920s, he became a regular poet a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow used book

The Double Shadow

by Smith, Clark Ashton

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Pr, Holicong, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Double Shadow new book

The Double Shadow

by Clark Ashton Smith

price: $32.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809533664 ISBN: 0809533669

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.