» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

About this title: Robots, androids, and bionic people pervade popular culture, from classics like âÂÂFrankensteinâ and âÂÂR.U.R.â to modern tales such as âÂÂThe Six Million Dollar ManâÂÂ, âÂÂThe TerminatorâÂÂ, and âÂÂA.I.âÂÂ. Our fascination is obvious and the technology is quickly moving from books and films to real life. In a lab at MIT, scientists ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $3.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 5/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: first printing? @2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, hard cover, 238pp. tiny chips top corners, edgewear, rubbing, scratches, crease front flap, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $10.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids [Hardcover] By Perkowitz, Sidney new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids [Hardcover] By Perkowitz, Sidney

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $11.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New. New and in great condition (wear and tears on dust jacket, different cover than shown). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $13.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 10/31/2005 ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780309096195. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $3.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $3.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. This can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney, and Sidney Perkowitz

price: $8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney, and Sidney Perkowitz

price: $8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with fine dj. Robots by now are a staple of popular culture. But in labs around the world, scientists and robotics experts are tinkering with the next generation of 21st century beings, turning science fiction into science fact. Digital People examines the ways in which technology is inexorably driving us to a new and different level of humanity. As scientists draw on nanotechnolgoy, molecular biology, artificial intelligence, and materials ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry, Washington, DC Date Published: 2004

Description: Octavo, NF/NF, blue spine w/ red title, light shelfwear, hardback, review copy. Science & Tech. 7-27-668147. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: Very Good. 0309096197 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney

price: $12.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOSEPH HENRY PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: New. This thoughtful and provocative book shows just where technology is taking mankind--in directions both wonderful and terrible--to ponder what it means to be human. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Perkowitz, Sidney And Sidney Perkowitz

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOSEPH HENRY PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New. This thoughtful and provocative book shows just where technology is taking mankind, in directions both wonderful and terrible, to ponder what it means to be human. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $20.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309089876 ISBN: 0309089875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $29.72

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: New. This thoughtful and provocative book shows just where technology is taking mankind— in directions both wonderful and terrible— to ponder what it means to be human. ISBN10: 0309096197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $34.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This thoughtful and provocative book shows just where technology is taking mankind— in directions both wonderful and terrible— to ponder what it means to be human. ISBN10: 0309096197. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids used book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $45.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $50.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids new book

Digital People: From Bionic Humans to Androids

by Sidney Perkowitz

price: $28.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309096195 ISBN: 0309096197

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This thoughtful and provocative book shows just where technology is taking mankind— in directions both wonderful and terrible— to ponder what it means to be human. ISBN10: 0309096197. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.