» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

About this title: The most stringent rules of grammar are explicated here by means of an outrageous Gothic plot that involves not only vampires but gargoyles and mastodons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. Page 101 has tear on it. Outside of pages has some light small stains. Rest of book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire; the Ulimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire; the Ulimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardback 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 176 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. 1/2" red marker line on the head, ISBN 0-679-41860-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679418601. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $16.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper and tiny white sticker at foot of spine else an excellent copy, dustjacket protected in removable mylar. Digitial image available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Gordon (Karen Elizabeth).

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 175pp, text figures. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deluxe (the) Transitive Vampire, the Ultimate Handbook...

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gordon, Karen Elizabeth., Pantheon Books, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, (revised & enlarged ed. of The Transitive Vampire), boards & cloth, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 175 pps w/index, B & W illus., tall 8vo, '...For the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679418601. Illustrated. Ninth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed new book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner underlined many words with a pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679418601. Label SIGNED BY AUTHOR pasted in; Old engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed new book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed new book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $23.59

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679418603. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $6.37

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $6.54

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Deluxe Transitive Vampire used book

Deluxe Transitive Vampire

by Gordon

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition in fine dust jacket; clean & solid & near fine all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good. 0679418601 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen E.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 175 pages. Black and white illustrations. Slightly bowed boards. A gothic tour of grammar, designed to be accessible and fun. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: a Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $10.35

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed used book

The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Inn used book

Deluxe Transitive Vampire: the Ultimate Handbook of Grammar for the Inn

by Gordon, Karen Elizabeth

price: $11.24

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Pantheon Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418603 ISBN: 0679418601

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2010
By Denise, Indianapolis, IN

"If you MUST teach grammar, use this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 28, 2009
By Steve, Havertown, PA

"Good grammar book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"This may be the best and most interesting grammar book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Grammar that keeps you up all night, Oct 31, 2009
By dekesolomon, Cedar Rapids, IA

"I bought 'The Deluxe Transitive Vampire' because it is a companion to 'The New Well-Tempered Sentence.' I don't use it much because I don't often need it -- but when I need it, it works for me.

So if you doan gots no grammer, give 'The Vampire' a try. If this book refuses to help you, doan axt me why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Deluxe Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager and the Doomed by Karen Elizabeth Gordon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.