About this title: The most stringent rules of grammar are explicated here by means of an outrageous Gothic plot that involves not only vampires but gargoyles and mastodons.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardback 7 1/2" x 9 1/4"
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 176 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. 1/2" red marker line on the head, ISBN 0-679-41860-1. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper and tiny white sticker at foot of spine else an excellent copy, dustjacket protected in removable mylar. Digitial image available upon request. read more
Description: Gordon, Karen Elizabeth., Pantheon Books, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, (revised & enlarged ed. of The Transitive Vampire), boards & cloth, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 175 pps w/index, B & W illus., tall 8vo, '...For the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date published: 1993-08-01
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679418603. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Good. Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date published: 1993-08-10
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 175 pages. Black and white illustrations. Slightly bowed boards. A gothic tour of grammar, designed to be accessible and fun. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418603ISBN:0679418601
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
"I bought 'The Deluxe Transitive Vampire' because it is a companion to 'The New Well-Tempered Sentence.' I don't use it much because I don't often need it -- but when I need it, it works for me.
So if you doan gots no grammer, give 'The Vampire' a try. If this book refuses to help you, doan axt me why."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.