New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs from Around the World

by Lisa Rogak

About this title: - A guide to culinary customs for funeral and memorial services from 100 ethnic, cultural, and religious groups alongside more than 75 recipes.- With detailed mail-order resources for specialty and ethnic foods.- Features suggestions for ways to incorporate recipes and traditions into nonfuneral parties or gatherings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $3.12

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. 1580085636 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: ISBN 1580085636. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: ISBN 1580085636. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. First Printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Lisa Rogak (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 160. A unique cookbook that shows you how to incorporate long-standing cultural traditions--from the Amish & Eskimo to Greek & Polish--into the planning of a well-rounded celebration of life. Contains a unique collection of 75 recipes typically served at funeral ceremonies, alongside descriptions of rituals & traditions form cultures around the world. One part sociological study & one part cookbook, it explains the background & proper timing for such culinary rituals as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $26.33

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, U. S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Overfuneral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World new book

Death Warmed Overfuneral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $36.23

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New Paperback, 176 pages. Ten Speed Press (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $2.39

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $2.71

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs from Around the World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs from Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $7.20

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf-Center/B. F. Eastman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New. (New from the publisher, no remainder marks, no visible shelf wear, our last copy is priced to go) Just like it sounds. A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condition. Purchased from the publisher as new but may have minor shelf wear or a price sticker. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: As New. 7" x 10" Tall 1580085636 160 tight, unread pages with bibliography & index. 75 recipes from around the world typically served at funeral ceremonies. Touches on food & customs from Hawaii, Alaska (Tlingit), Brazil, Iran, Mongolia, New Orleans Jazz, Morocco, Vietnam, & others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over Funeral Food Rituals new book

Death Warmed Over Funeral Food Rituals

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS+^ ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World new book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals, and Customs From Around the World

by Rogak, Lisa

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $23.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1580085636 ISBN 13: 9781580085632 bk# 23.9. f49. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $33.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: New ISBN 10: 1580085636 ISBN 13: 9781580085632 bk# 23.9. f49. q1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $36.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $36.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. Dust Cover is missing, Book in GoodCondition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World used book

Death Warmed Over: Funeral Food, Rituals & Customs From Around World

by Lisa Rogak

price: $36.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580085632 ISBN: 1580085636

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?