About this title: The winner of this year's Yale Series of Younger Poets competition is Peter Streckfus's The Cuckoo, chosen by competition judge and Poet Laureate Louise Gluck. It is Gluck's first selection as judge. In this unforgettable, daring first collection, Peter Streckfus offers the reader poems of deep originality and astonishing power. Taking his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 3-11-04
ISBN-13:9780300102710ISBN:0300102712
Description: GOOD. Crisp and clean hardcover lacking dustjacket with bump towards the top of the spine and shelfwear to boards-Nice. 0.55 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, 665
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780300102710ISBN:0300102712
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300102712. Hardcover. 8vo. Yale University Press. 2004. 80 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; Yale Series of Younger Poets; 0.52 x 9.22 x 5.54 Inches; 80 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004-03-11
ISBN-13:9780300102727ISBN:0300102720
Description: Very Good. 2004 Yale University Press Series of Younger Poets Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover near mint/edges fine w/corner wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 80 pages; forward by Louise Gluck; 5 parts/25 poems; notes; color cover illustration is "Perilous Order" by Shahzia Sikander (1997); "mercurial poems--epic in distance+drama, lyric in intimacy+intensity--shape-shift between humor+compassion, wonder+wisdom...the ... read more
Description: Streckfus, Peter. THE CUCKOO. Foreword by Louise Gluck. New Haven: Yale Univ. Pr., (2004). 60p, paper wraps, fine. Advance uncorrected page proof. 'Yale Series of Younger Poets, " vol. 98. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004-03-11
ISBN-13:9780300102727ISBN:0300102720
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0300102720 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0300102712 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0300102720 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. (Yale Series of Younger Poets). daring first collection offers the reader poems of deep originality astonishing power. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.