» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cuckoo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The winner of this year's Yale Series of Younger Poets competition is Peter Streckfus's The Cuckoo, chosen by competition judge and Poet Laureate Louise Gluck. It is Gluck's first selection as judge. In this unforgettable, daring first collection, Peter Streckfus offers the reader poems of deep originality and astonishing power. Taking his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Peter Streckfus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.32 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: GOOD. Crisp and clean hardcover lacking dustjacket with bump towards the top of the spine and shelfwear to boards-Nice. 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo used book

The Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: 0300102720. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo used book

The Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: 0300102712. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo used book

The Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 665 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300102712. Hardcover. 8vo. Yale University Press. 2004. 80 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; Yale Series of Younger Poets; 0.52 x 9.22 x 5.54 Inches; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuckoo-the Yale Series of Younger Poets new book

The Cuckoo-the Yale Series of Younger Poets

by Streckfus

price: $25.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 142 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yale Series of Younger Poets #98: the Cuckoo used book

Yale Series of Younger Poets #98: the Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) [Paperback] By Streckfus, Peter used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) [Paperback] By Streckfus, Peter

by Peter Streckfus

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Very Good. 2004 Yale University Press Series of Younger Poets Trade Paperback; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color cover near mint/edges fine w/corner wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 80 pages; forward by Louise Gluck; 5 parts/25 poems; notes; color cover illustration is "Perilous Order" by Shahzia Sikander (1997); "mercurial poems--epic in distance+drama, lyric in intimacy+intensity--shape-shift between humor+compassion, wonder+wisdom...the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Yale Series of Younger Poets #98: the Cuckoo used book

Yale Series of Younger Poets #98: the Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $13.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004

Description: Streckfus, Peter. THE CUCKOO. Foreword by Louise Gluck. New Haven: Yale Univ. Pr., (2004). 60p, paper wraps, fine. Advance uncorrected page proof. 'Yale Series of Younger Poets, " vol. 98. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Peter Streckfus

price: $14.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300102720. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo new book

The Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $15.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Mr. Peter Streckfus; Foreword-Louise Gluck

price: $17.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $17.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Good. 0300102720 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $20.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: Good. 0300102712 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Streckfus, Mr. Peter

price: $27.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: New. 0300102720 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Peter Streckfus

price: $29.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300102712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo new book

The Cuckoo

by Streckfus, Peter

price: $31.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo used book

The Cuckoo

by Peter Streckfus; Foreword Louise Gluck

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300102710 ISBN: 0300102712

Description: Very good. (Yale Series of Younger Poets). daring first collection offers the reader poems of deep originality astonishing power. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Mr. Peter Streckfus

price: $45.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

The Cuckoo (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Mr. Peter Streckfus

price: $51.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102727 ISBN: 0300102720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.