» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Skin of Color: A Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beautiful Skin of Color: A Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

About this title: Many dermatologists and beauty consultants routinely prescribe remedies created for Caucasian skin without understanding how sensitive and easily damaged skin of colour is. It's no wonder, then, that many women and men of colour continually battle skin problems, and it takes a terrible toll on their self-esteem. Beautiful Skin of Colour unlocks the particular secrets of your skin and provides the answers you've been searching for. Written by internationally recognized dermatologists and women of colour together with Barbara Nevins Taylor, an award-winning reporter on skin and hair issues they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie; Fran Cook-Bolden; Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, small tear on back of DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie; Fran Cook-Bolden; Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good. Used Library Discard w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tightFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie; Fran Cook-Bolden; Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie; Fran Cook-Bolden; Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine; Cook-Bolden, Fran; Taylor, Barbara Nevins

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good. 0060521538 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine; Cook-Bolden, Fran; Taylor, Barbara Nevins

price: $5.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521554 ISBN: 0060521554

Description: Fine. 0060521554 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie; Fran Cook-Bolden; Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Like New. ***NEW, with publishers overstock mark*** FIRST EDITION: THIRD PRINTING: Published by ReganBooks, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Tan boards, Brown spine, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: A Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: A Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine, and Cook-Bolden, Fran, and Taylor, Barbara Nevins

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Book is in near fine condition, except for library markings. Pages are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060521554 ISBN: 0060521554

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

New-Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine

price: $9.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060521554 ISBN: 0060521554

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: It's a fact of DNA: If you can trace your roots back to Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, India, Latin America, the Mediterranean, the Middle East, the South Pacific, or any group of Native Americans, your genes react similarly to genes in the darkest skin. And chances are, you may have received ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie (Au); Fran Cook-Bolden (Au); Barbara Nevins Taylor (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 308. This helpful book unlocks the particular secrets of the skin of people who can trace their roots back to Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, India, Latin American the Mediterranean, the Middle East, the South Pacific, & Native Americans. In a quick-reference, A-to-Z format, using examples drawn from personal & professional experience, Dr. Fran Cook-Bolden & Dr. Jeanine Downie, internationally recognized dermatologists & women of color, explain why problems occur, & then ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Good in ok jacket. Old alibrary copy Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Taylor, Barbara Nevins; Downie, Jeanine; Cook-Bolden, Fran

price: $6.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: Very Good ++ in Good + DJ. Clean pages, tight binding, very minor to no shelf wear to cover, DJ is very slightly warped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Jeanine Downie, Fran Cook-Bolden, Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New. Signed. First Edition. Minor book cover wear, new inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color used book

Beautiful Skin of Color

by Downie, Jeanine

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color used book

Beautiful Skin of Color

by Downie, Jeanine

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine; Cook-Bolden, Fran; Taylor, Barbara Nevins

price: $14.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521554 ISBN: 0060521554

Description: Good. 0060521554 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin new book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine; Cook-Bolden, Fran; Taylor, Barbara Nevins

price: $19.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060521554 ISBN: 0060521554

Description: New. 0060521554 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin used book

Beautiful Skin of Color: a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine/ Cook-Bolden, Fran/ Taylor, Barbara Nevins/ Nevins Tay

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060521530 ISBN: 0060521538

Description: GOOD CONDITION SIGN. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beautiful Skin of Color a Comprehensive Guide to Asian, Olive, and Dark Skin

by Downie, Jeanine M.D. & Fran Cook-Bolden, M.D. With Barbara Nevins Taylor

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: REGAN BOOKS / HARPER COLLINS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2004

Description: F/F. B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.