available COPIES
About this title: In recognition of Walter Gautschi's many contributions to mathematics and computer science, and to celebrate his 65th birthday, an international conference was held in his honour at Purdue University in December 1993. These papers are taken from that conference. This book provides a survey of current topics in the fields of approximation, orthogonal polynomials, quadrature and special functions. It is a uniform representation of a broad spectrum of mathematical subjects. It should be of interest to researchers in the forefront of topics covered, to doctoral students requiring up-to-date ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Approximation and Computation: A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
(12 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Approximation and Computation a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi: Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993
by
Gautschi, Walter.; Zahar, R. V. M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Birkhäuser Verlag
Date Published: 1994; c1994
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. Xlvi, 591 p. ill. 25 cm. read more
Approximation and Computation
by
Zahar, R. V. M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser,
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: 0817637532. 0817637532 Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. read more
Approximation and Computation: a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi: Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993 [International Series of Numerical Mathematics, Vol. 119]
by
Zahar, R. V. M., Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser Verlag, Boston
Date Published: 1994
Description: Lg 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Near fine condition. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, head/heel of spine very slightly bumped, else contents bright, crisp & clean. xlvi, 591 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tiber Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation: a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi: Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993 (International Series of Numerical Mathematics)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: New. 0817637532. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
BookXpressNJ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation-a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
by
Zahar,
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: N/A
Binding: Trade Cloth
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: New in New jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
Knowledgetreebooks ,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation-a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
by
Zahar,
Ships from
INDIA
Edition: N/A
Binding: Trade Cloth
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: New in New jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
Delhi Book Store ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation: a Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi: Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993 (International S)
by
R.V.M. Zahar
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi-Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993
by
Zahar R.V.M.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 591. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
finebook ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation: A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
by
Zahar, R V M (Editor)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 591 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
NJ BOOKS STORE ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation: A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
by
Zahar, R V M (Editor)
Ships from
INDIA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 591 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi: Proceedings of the Purdue Conference, December 2-5, 1993
by
R.V.M. Zahar
Ships from
INDIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: Size 25cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 591. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Purana Books ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Approximation and Computation: A Festschrift in Honor of Walter Gautschi
by
Zahar, R V M (Editor)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780817637538
ISBN: 0817637532
Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 591 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sparkzz Int ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.