About this title: From the deserts of Arizona to the bustling streets of New York, from the palm trees of Hawaii and the igloos of Alaska, this is a portrait of America by the American people. Thousands of photographers, both professional and amateur, capture the hopes, dreams, reality and failures of a nation. This volume is a digital time capsule of American life, showcasing the best photographs as documented by up to a million or more participants from across the United States.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: Good in Good jacket. 403-B-W ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #1121c6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 1405300124 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or price sticker on bookIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Deliver. read more
Description: Pub by DK Publishing, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight. Very slight rubbing to part of DJ. Fine book in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-7894-9975-4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Very Good jacket. 10.5 x 13 hard cover book. Yellow and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. As the inaugural event of the digital photography age, America 24/7 looks beyond the manufactured imagery of Hollywood and Madison Avenue to capture an authentic hometown portrait of America. 304 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Shipping for this book will be $7.00 as this is a large and heavy book. No out of the country shipping on this book. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: DK
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781405300124ISBN:1405300124
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; 13 1/2" X 10 1/2". The Best in the series of a Day in the Life books. At least, I think so. F/NF. The DJ is intact with no rips or tears but has a little shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: Near New. The book appears new, The text is clean, The cover has 2 very tiny soil marks on the back cover, otherwise this book is in Excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789499752ISBN:0789499754
Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Description: New in New jacket. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 2003 AND FIRST PRINTING 2003. FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Beautiful Oversized Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fully and beautifully illustrated. Nice tight, clean bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers. Beautiful cover art may vary from that shown. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"This is a book of photographs taken by amateurs and professional all during one week in May in 2003. There are a lot of interestintgs photos and essays in this book. My favorite essay was by Barbara Kingslover. There are a lot of good photos and then there are thumbnail photos along the top of a lot of pages with other submitted images, but not the "winning" images. I liked a lot of the thumbnail images more than the enlarged ones. All, in all a nice read/look."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.