About this title: On 15 June 1215, rebel barons forced King John to meet them at Runnymede. They did not trust the King, so he was not allowed to leave until his seal was attached to the charter in front of him. This was Magna Carta. It was a revolutionary document. Never before had royal authority been so fundamentally challenged. Nearly 800 years later, two of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2005-05-17
ISBN-13:9780743257787ISBN:0743257782
Description: Good. Good clean condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2005-05-17
ISBN-13:9780743257787ISBN:0743257782
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 0743257731 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! gift quality. very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2005-05-17
ISBN-13:9780743257787ISBN:0743257782
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743257787. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743257787ISBN:0743257782
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780340824757ISBN:0340824751
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. (324 pages) on 15 june 1215, rebel barons forced king john to meet them at runnymede. they did not trust the king, so he was not allowed to leave until his seal was attached to the charter in front of him. this work explores what it was like to be alive in that momentous year. it interweaves political power struggles with other issues. line drawings (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780340824740ISBN:0340824743
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 323 pp. outer page edges sl. tanned ow excellent clean copy in similar dw. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780340824740ISBN:0340824743
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. Very good, unread book in slightly worn dustjacket. DJ has a small tear to top of spin and light wear to corners. Book is unread with minimal wear to extremities. Shipping from Germany. Scans available upon request. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 312. Sweeps readers back 8 centuries in an absorbing portrait of life during a time of global upheaval, the ripples of which can still be felt today. At the center of this period is the document that has become the root of modern freedom: the Magna Carta. The Great Charter would become the foundation of the U.S. govít. & legal system, & nearly 800 years later, two of Magna Cartaís 63 clauses are still a ringing expression of freedom for mankind. The events leading up to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780340824740ISBN:0340824743
Description: Neil Gower; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (viii) 324 pp. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with a map. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Wraparound dustjacket art by Neil Gower. The Chapters are: The Englishman's Castle; The Countryside; Town; School; Family Strife; Tournaments and Battles; Hunting in the Forest; The Church; King John; The King's Men; Trial by Ordeal; A Christian Country; The English and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780340824740ISBN:0340824743
Description: New in Very good jacket. This mint, unread, First Edition HARDBACK, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003, has a mint, unclipped dust jacket ( good period design ) that is now protected in a clear acid-free slipcover. The cover is sang-de-boeuf with gilt lettering to the spine. There is one map of Britain. The book size is 5.75” w x 8.75” h with a bibliography, an index and 324 pages on pristine cream paper. ISBN 0340824743. "The Treasures Gallery of the British Library is an ... read more
"This book is wonderfully arranged to provide a glimpse into the varied lives of people living in 1215 in England, the year when a bunch of nobles got fed up with their bad king and made some changes to their system. Highly recommended to all people who speak the English language and especially those who trace their ancestral roots back to that little island. I read it on a plane to Spain (really)."
"The only reason I gave this book 2 stars was purely personal. It was a well written, informative account of what life was like during the year 1215 and building to the signing of the Magna Carta, the main focus of the book. I just would have gotten more out of it if I had a little more knowledge of the middle ages beforehand, perhaps a book such as The Middle Ages for Dummies to start would have been better."
"good read, definitely. I would have liked to see more (or any, really) references to sources but the book did seem well enough researched, no major contradictions to other works on roughly the same area...
I was pleasantly surprised how well the book flowed considering that it was written by multiple authors. Especially in the more scientific genres this can be a real handicap with some chapters just flying by and others dragging but here I couldn't differentiate at all between the writing voices."
"1215 is not so much a book about the Magna Carta as it is a book about the years leading up to it. It covers an entire range of topics on life then, from the church to royalty to science to home life. It's full of interesting facts. However, I did have a few problems with its organization. It addressed the years topic by topic, and often I would find I had forgotten entirely about the Magna Carta and why it was written. The chapter about the actual writing of the Magna Carta is not preceded by the chapters that talk about why it was written, which made it more difficult to remember for me. The chapters on the Magna Carta were fine. This would be a great resource for a project on the Magna Carta, as it does provide fine context on all aspects of life then."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.