» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Terrible Love of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

About this title: From world-renowned psychologist and bestselling author of "The Soul's Code" comes a profound examination of the roots of man's primal love/hate relationship with war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034926 ISBN: 0143034928

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/c, minor shelf wear, otherwise a clean. tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, REMAINDER MARK NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780143034926 ISBN: 0143034928

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by Hillman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034926 ISBN: 0143034928

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War used book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200113 ISBN: 1594200114

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Good hardcover with good DJ. Some underlining and highlighting otherwise clean. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Terrible Love of War new book

A Terrible Love of War

by James Hillman

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034926 ISBN: 0143034928

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Christy, San Francisco, CA

"Found this at the laundromat, go figure...but didn't find his Jungian investigation of why people persist in organizing ways to kill one another en masse very enlightening. The book does have a great bibliography, not surprising that a lot of first-rate minds have taken up this question. So I'm keeping it for further reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Andy, The United States

"Interesting review of the human passion for war. His conclusions are somewhat vague, but I guess he is a psychologist after all..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Anders, Seattle, WA

"Hillman's least interesting book to date. the book felt contrived and appeared to have been produced in haste. Very disappointing read on a topic which is so interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Shelbi, Draper, UT

"I am actually reading this book for debate... It is surprisingly a good read, despite it's slightly macabre title. It is about the psychological effects war has on us, as humans. It also talks about how ever since the dawn of time, humans have always have been at war, and if not, trying to prevent war. Hillman suggests the best way to comabt the normalization of war is to embrace it. There are also surprising sources to back Hillman up, like Donald Rumsfield, Albert Einstein, Churchhill among many others. You really need an open mind to process these sometimes "out-there" ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of A Terrible Love of War by James Hillman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.