» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe, M.D., Jean Lipman-Blumen, Ph.D.

About this title: More and more people over age sixty-five are remarrying each year, and few families are prepared for the avalanche of feelings that comes when adult children learn that a parent is getting remarried. Psychiatrist Grace Gabe and award winning author Jean Lipman-Blumen provide a practical guide with advice and understanding for every family facing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe, Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe, Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $6.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean; Gabe, Grace

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light bumping at corners and spine ends, very light moisture damage to back cover and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace; Lipman-Blumen, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. There is a little edge rubbing, and the spine has a bump, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean; Gabe, Grace

price: $11.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, clean grey boards, text block as new. Dj shows only a bit of rubbing. Practical guide for those dealing with the issues and concerns that may arise in adult stepfamilies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars new book

Step Wars

by Grace Gabe, Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 384 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 22.4 oz. A guide for adult stepchildren whose parents are remarrying later in life addresses such topics as inheritance disputes, health-care issues, the impact of later-life marriages on grandchildren, and family celebrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe, Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $25.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Like New dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies new book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe (Au); Jean Lipman-Blumen (Au)

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 336. Are your adult children unwilling to accept your loyalties to your new spouse & stepchildren? Did your mother remarry later in life & sign away part of what you feel is your inheritance? Are you worried your step-siblings will inherit your fatherís house? Does your remarried parentís sexuality make you uncomfortable? Are you concerned about who will be your caretaker as you age? As more & more people are remarrying later in life, the resulting avalanche of feelings ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe, Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace; Lipman-Blumen, Jean

price: $4.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Fine. 0312290993 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies new book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace, M.D., and Lipman-Blumen, Jean, Ph.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New in very good dust jacket. slight wear to DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies new book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New. 0312290993. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Gabe, Grace

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: As New. 0312290993. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars-Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars-Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Lipman-Blumen, Jean & Gabe, Grace

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 336 pgs including index; 3 copies available; dust jackets scuffed with some wear to edges; light wear to hard cover edges; remainder marks on bottom edge of text block; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe; Jean Lipman-Blumen

price: $17.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

price: $32.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies used book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe

price: $43.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies new book

Step Wars: Overcoming the Perils and Making Peace in Adult Stepfamilies

by Grace Gabe

price: $54.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312290993 ISBN: 0312290993

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Angie, Piqua, OH

"An absolute must read for anyone in a blended family that is looking for answers to life's little blended troubles. This book is a life saver !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2008
By Diane, Bakersfield, CA

"This book is the best out there regarding blending families. Very practical advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.