» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Occasions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From seating the guests to stocking the bar, Kate Spade offers fresh, insightful advice for making every occasion festive, elegant and memorable. In this relaxed witty guide, Kate Spade provides creative and practical suggestions for every aspect of planning, throwing and enjoying the perfect event. Divided into three sections - The Mise-en-Scene ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Good. 0743250656 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions new book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate, And Peltason, Ruth (Editor), And Leach, Julia (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Series of Lifestyle Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent used book

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent

by Spade, Kate; Peltason, Ruth A.

price: $7.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 112 pages, MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: As New in As New jacket. 112p. 8.3 x 6.3in.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Purchased new from a local shop. Never read or used. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and shows minimal shelf wear just along the edges. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) new book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $11.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. New, unread hardback bookWe ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 15/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Good. 0743250656. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent used book

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent

by Spade, Kate; Peltason, Ruth A.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2004 HC/DJ has minor shelf wear/scuff marks, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Occasions new book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate, and Peltason, Ruth (Editor), and Leach, Julia (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Series of Lifestyle Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent used book

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent

by Peltason, Ruth A.; Spade, Kate

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2004. First edition, first printing. Hardbound in red cloth. Book mint, dj mint. Gift quality, no previous owner mrks except Neiman Marcus sticker over price on DJ flap, 111 pp. Elegant tips, quotes and ideas for holding a... 0743250656. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions new book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate, and Peltason, Ruth (Editor), and Leach, Julia (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Series of Lifestyle Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Occasions new book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate, and Peltason, Ruth (Editor), and Leach, Julia (Editor)

price: $22.86

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Series of Lifestyle Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 15/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Kate Spade

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good. VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions used book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0743250656. Unclipped dust jacket and copy have mild shelf wear else both are great condition. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Ref. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; New Series of Lifestyle Books; 0.7 x 8 x 6.2 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions used book

Occasions

by Spade, Kate

price: $10.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743250656. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. Will ship within 24 hrs of your order, Monday-Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; New Series of Lifestyle Books; 0.7 x 8 x 6.2 Inches; 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) new book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $10.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent new book

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent

by Spade, Kate; Peltason, Ruth A.; Leach, Julia; Johnson, Virginia

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent used book

Occasions: Always Gracious, Sometimes Irreverent

by Spade, Kate; Peltason, Ruth A.; Leach, Julia

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books) used book

Occasions (New Series of Lifestyle Books)

by Spade, Kate

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250658 ISBN: 0743250656

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Allison, Mooresville, IN

"A delightful go-to guide on how to be a gracious hostess with the mostess, from advice on menus for certain party themes to music choices to set the mood! Entirely too rad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Jenni, Knoxville, TN

"This was the best of the three books. She has some wonderful ideas for parties and she inspired me to go out looking for vintage linens and serving pieces. I would love to be in attendance at one of her parties... they all sound so lovely and fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"Kate Spade has some delightful ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Karen, Del Mar, CA

"This lovely gift from RB is a friend. Ideal for thumbing through on a pleasureable afternoon. Dreamy ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Occasions by Kate Spade, Ruth Peltason (Editor), Julia Leach (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.