About this title: When a hummingbird flies into their yard, a California family is surprised and delighted. Their delight turns to fascination when the bird builds a nest and then lays and cares for two eggs. After the birth of the two hatchlings, the family watches the young birds grow, learn to fly, and eventually leave the nest forever. Based on the actual ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 2004-04
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Moser, Barry. Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Moser, Barry. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. About 30pp with lovely color illustrations by Moser. Crisp unread condition. read more
Description: Moser, Barry. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $16.00, (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: ISBN 0-15-202325-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.00 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Review copy with review slip tucked inside. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, Florida
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AX1-Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, taped labels, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Reinforced
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152023256. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780152023256ISBN:0152023259
Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. White paper boards and white spine. Internally fine. Front cover and dust jacket have one tiny dent. Lovely book overall. Juvenile Fiction-poetry. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #06753. read more
"I could totally appreciate what this book was trying to do: tell the tale of how a mother hummingbird built a nest on the author's patio and raised two chicks. The story is told via poetry and with some lovely drawings. There's also an explanation of how the book came about, as well as fun facts about hummingbirds. Only trouble is that the poetry wasn't always that great, and varied in style(and perspectives). Also, I found myself having to piece things together more than I probably should have had to. It's still interesting and a sweet idea, but it could have been so much better."
"A great way to introduce young ones to the world of the hummingbird, each poem follows the progress of a mother hummingbird from the day she chooses this family's ficus plant on the porch as the site for her nest, to the day her second baby leaves the next. While I didn't find anything remarkable about the poetry, I liked this creative way of chronicling an important aspect in this avian beauty's life. The soft paintings are lovely, too. Included in the back is more information on the family (mom and two young children--this is a true story) observation of the hummingbirds, and some hummingbird facts (even though I already knew most of them, I was still surprised to learn that the nest (made of grasses and spider's webs) stretches as the baby birds grow to better accommodate them!)"
"The watercolor illustrations are a beautiful accompaniment to this journal told in poems. A hummingbird nests in the potted ficus tree on the poet's patio and she and her family watch the development of the tiny birds."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.