New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George, Barry Moser (Illustrator)

About this title: When a hummingbird flies into their yard, a California family is surprised and delighted. Their delight turns to fascination when the bird builds a nest and then lays and cares for two eggs. After the birth of the two hatchlings, the family watches the young birds grow, learn to fly, and eventually leave the nest forever. Based on the actual experiences of the author and her family, this journal of their observations of hummingbird life is told via a series of poems that encompass many different perspectives--including those of the family cat and dog. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $4.92

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. 0152023259 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS NEW & UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS NEW & UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George. Barry Moser, Illus

price: $5.63

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New-Brand New- 48. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest used book

Hummingbird Nest

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest used book

Hummingbird Nest

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $12.49

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $12.68

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $13.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $13.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. 0152023259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $13.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. 0152023259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $13.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. 0152023259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $14.03

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, Florida Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AX1-Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, taped labels, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George

price: $4.05

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George

price: $4.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George

price: $4.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest new book

Hummingbird Nest

by Kristine O'Connell George. Barry Moser, Illus

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest used book

Hummingbird Nest

by Kristine O'Connell George

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: oversized hardcover with dj Publisher: Hrocourt ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: Moser, Barry. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $16.00, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems new book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by Kristine O'Connell George, Barry Moser

price: $12.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hummingbird Nest new book

Hummingbird Nest

by George, Kristine O'Connell

price: $15.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: SCHOOL AND LIBRARY Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780152023256 ISBN: 0152023259

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hummingbird Nest: a Journal of Poems

by George, Kristine O'Connell, Illustrated By Barry Moser

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc, Orlando Date Published: 2004

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0152024259. Very sl spine rubbing, in very sl edge rubbed DJ. Wonderful full color illustrations.; HB, 4to; unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?