» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

by Sarah MacDonald

About this title: After backpacking her way around India, 21-year-old Sarah Macdonald decided that she hated this land of chaos and contradiction with a passion, and when an airport beggar read her palm and insisted she would come back one day - and for love - she vowed never to return. But twelve years later the prophecy comes true when her partner, ABC's South Asia correspondent, is posted to New Delhi, the most polluted city on earth. Having given up a blossoming radio career in Sydney to follow her new boyfriend to India, it seems like the ultimate sacrifice and it almost kills Sarah - literally. After ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow! an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow! an Indian Adventure

by Sara Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553816013 ISBN: 0553816012

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

by MacDonald, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

by MacDonald, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

by MacDonald, Sarah

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . May have a remainder mark. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure

by MacDonald, Sarah

price: $2.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tanning to pages & edges. Covers have folds & chips to edges. Inside clean. No marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Macdonald, Sarah

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure new book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Fair. This book has some water damage. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Macdonald, Sarah

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. 0767915747 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $3.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: TextbooksRus #8609605. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $3.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: TextbooksRus #8938613. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure [Paperback] By Macdonald, Sarah used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure [Paperback] By Macdonald, Sarah

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Very Good. Tight and bright, spine uncreased, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Macdonald, Sarah

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Adventure/Travel: A trade paperback account of a Western journalist who returns to an India she had hated and finds that she must reassess. In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Macdonald, Sarah

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Vg+ 291pp; small ink mark on first page ISBN: 0767915747. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure used book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure new book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure new book

Holy Cow: an Indian Adventure

by Sarah Macdonald

price: $5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767915748 ISBN: 0767915747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Susy, Davis, CA

"I love India from afar but feel certain that I'd be miserable if I were to visit there. Reading this book that was written by an Australian journalist who found herself in India for two years - not as a journalist but as a wife of one who was often in Pakistan or Afghanistan covering the pre 9/11 unrest confirms that thought. She decided to immerse herself in learning about the country's different religious & social cultures and shares what she learned. I'm so glad she did because now I have a better vision of why I know I'll continue just to read about this eclectic country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Lori, Duncanville, TX

"I enjoy books exploring the different cultures and customs of the world. I enjoy a well-written memoir exploring those discoveries, but I finally put this one aside about 3/4 of the way through it. I tried, I truly tried to finish it, but with so many wonderful books out there waiting to be read, I couldn't justify spending another minute listening to this poor, lost woman attempt to "find herself" or the meaning of life that she was so desperately seeking.

I had read reviews mentioning that there was a lot of "religion" here and knowing India's varied religious background, I was prepared for some of that. I was looking for a book that explored the people, the cultures and the sites of India from the perspective of an "outsider." While there was a bit of that, mostly this book became a tedious exploration, not of Indian sites, people and regions, but almost solely of one woman's attempt to find meaning in life through the various religious practices found there. When one didn't work, she'd jump to another and when that failed to bring peace, she'd try another group. Since I am at peace this endless jumping made me first of all sad for her that she is so obviously lost and unable to find her way and number 2 weary of the endless detailed speculations about hopeless religious practices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By ChloeR, West Hollywood

"I haven't gotten to this one yet - but I have wanted to read it for a long time and I am sure it will be excellent. Very few books on this subject rate a negative review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Gail, Centerville, UT

"I did not see very much of the ugliness of India described in this book. I liked the book overall, but found it hard to slog through and overall kind of depressing. I also found the author to be very self absorbed. I know she went to India for love of her man, but she could have tried to have a more open mind about India. There is a lot to be said for the old saying "Bloom where you are planted." I did not live in India, only visited for about 9 days, but I really like India and the people I met there (the food is another story, it is just not my thing.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure by Sarah MacDonald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.