» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eleven Minutes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eleven Minutes

by Paulo Coelho

About this title: This gripping and daring new novel by the author of the million copy bestseller "The Alchemist" sensitively explores the sacred nature of sex and love and invites readers to confront their own prejudices and demons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, And Costa, Margaret Jull

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleven Minutes

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788172235635 ISBN: 8172235631

Description: Acceptable. 2006-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Very Good. 0060589280 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $3.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Fine. 0060589280 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060589271 ISBN: 0060589272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes used book

Eleven Minutes

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudging. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Mar on front cover from sticker removal. A couple of ink spots on back cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eleven Minutes

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060726751 ISBN: 006072675X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Very Good. 60589280. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Eleven Minutes: a Novel (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060589288 ISBN: 0060589280

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Cordi, The United States

"I am a huge fan of Paulo Coelho; his novel The Witch of Portobello is one of my favorite books, and The Alchemist is one of the books I can't keep in my possession because I keep lending it out. So when I ran out of books half-way through my trip to Indianapolis, this book was an obvious choice.

Eleven Minutes is the story of Maria, a young woman from Brazil working as a prostitute in Switzerland. The story utilizes Maria's relationship with love and sex to explore the spectrum of sexual relations from banal and punishing to sacred and loving sex. I must admit, I do not agree with some of Coelho's final assertions. Despite providing some sex positive examples of prostitution, sado-masochism, and alternative sexual acts, Coelho's final message ends up being the same hetero-normative, sexually conservative, love-is-the-answer drivel that is paraded everywhere. The only difference in Coelho's work is the notation that sex can be a good thing, sex can be sacred. He even offers, briefly, an example of "sacred prostitution"; however, this high point is quickly dismissed as no longer existing, and the good sex = love point is driven home once more.

Overall, while I disagreed with the final message, Eleven Minutes did make me think. While far from perfect, it does offer some beautiful prose, and the first paragraph may just beone of my all time favorite book openers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent book!!!, May 14, 2009
By yomaris2, Bergenfield, NJ

"Here is a piece from the book and my thoughts: http://freeheartsandminds.blogspot.com/2009/05/on-kitchen-table.html"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Anne, Chicago, IL

"This could possibly be the single worst book I have ever read and what made it worse is that three people, three people I actually enjoy, all men, of course, "loved" this book.
Besides, the juvenile writing and the overuse of dictionary.com's thesaurus, let's look at the plot. A young brazilian girl (every man's sick fantasy, point one) is duped into sex slavery in europe, who cares what country it is there are no distinguishing descriptive features given by the author, that would involve you in the place anyway. Yet, somehow instead of being horrified, scared and violated, she is indifferent, "o the hell with it" and gets philosophical. So philosophical, she can prostitute for a sociopathic sadist and feel honored and enlightened (another sick fantasy, point two). Then she falls in love, in an unattached, hard to believe and unlikely fashion with some generic painter and they have tantra-esque sex moments, until they finally get it on and have the best sex of her life(sick fantasy, point three) and how do they do it, by bending her over an end table, for like ten seconds (sick fantasy, point four). Best sex? Unlikely.
So this "novel" if one can call it that is little more than a bad sex book, looking for a tingling in the loins? You'd get more satisfaction from lady chatterley's lover written eons ago and you'd get a good story between jacking off.
I hope this ridiculous male chauvinist of an author stops thinking he can write from the perspective of a raped young woman and moves on. It's insulting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Chadijah, The United States

"Some of my friends were raving about Coelho's "The Alchemist"; however, my first encounter with his writing is this book. I'm a little bit disappointed, though, because I expected more.

My friends said that Coelho writes simple topics but with philosophies that could give new meanings on the subject--and some enhancement to the readers. I do agree on the philosophical thingy, but for my point of view, it doesn't quite fit in this book.

Maria, the prostitute who became the main character in this book, is too sophisticated--way too sophisticated and too philosophical to the point of sounding false. Although the first part was engaging enough when Coelho describing Maria's desperate life in the small village in Brazil, he became too preachy when he started to explain the reasons of why Maria finally ended up being a prostitute, with the many false justifications on the many things she decided or thought of, including on the spiritual side.

I could just say that Coelho did a fine research, though, on the sexual subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Eleven Minutes by Paulo Coelho

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.