» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

About this title: During his 30-year career, this charmer swindled celebrities, socialites, and even the mob out of over $35 million worth of fabulous jewels--yet, he spent less than three years in prison. For the first time, the shadowy and elusive Mason shares his amazing story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill, And Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill, And Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good. 0375508392 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Lee Gruenfeld, Bill Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Villard Date Published: 4/13/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Lee Gruenfeld, Bill Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Villard Date Published: 4/13/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Like New. Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Clean Copy, very nice clean book, appears never read, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill, and Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Very Good. 0375760717 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill, and Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $3.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Villard, 2004. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Uncorrected proof copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0375508392 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. The book has a slight slant. This is the story of a former thief from his own memories and perspectives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: F in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, bright copy, unread. Teeny stain on fore edge; unclipped DJ has light wear to front surface. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF (USED VILLARD BOOKS HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION) used book

CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF (USED VILLARD BOOKS HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION)

by Mason, Bill, and Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION AND THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION SHOWING MINOR SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill With Lee Gruenfeld

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade size paperback, Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 365 pages. Description: During a thirty year career, Bill Mason charmed his way into the inner circles of high society and stole more than $35 million worth of fabulous jewels. a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill, And Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508394 ISBN: 0375508392

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief used book

Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief

by Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760716 ISBN: 0375760717

Description: Very Good. 5" x 8" 365 Pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Tight straight book with no marks or stamps. Bill Mason is arguably the greatest jewel thief who ever lived. During a thirty-year career, he charmed his way into the inner circles of hgh society and stole more than $35 million worth of fabulous jewels from such celerities as Robjert Goulet, Armand Hammer, Ohyllis Diller, Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Maraux Hemingway and Johnny Weissmuller. He even hit the Mafia. Along the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Shannan, Provo, UT

"Reading about this real life jewel theif was really fun. It is cool to read how he did it and got away with so many "jobs." The middle section of this book is not so fun but rather details his journey through the legal systems, courts, and jails. But it finishes nicely. His life would make a great movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Kristen, Portland, OR

"pretty darn interesting! aaaand, it kinda made me want to be a jewel thief. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Jeanie, San Diego, CA

"Bill is the cousin of Julie, (my high school girlfriend). What a crock. He was a careful and obsessive planner, addicted to the excitement of the heist. Very interesting and fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Jeffrey, Chicago, IL

"A generally entertaining read, it could have used more editing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief by Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.