» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

About this title: Ferguson brings his renowned historical and economic depth of field to bear on a bold and sweeping reckoning with America's imperial status and its consequences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fair. 1594200130 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Very Good. 1594200130 Very Good ex-library hardcover with light edge and corner wear, library stamps and pocket, dj in mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $6.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. mint condition; no marks; looks brand new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 1594200130. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/ lt wrinkle and soil rear panel. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. 384pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in graphs, tables. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Short crease to the front flap. Light bumping to the lower spine and top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: The Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 385 p., figures, tables, statistical appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire new book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $14.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 4/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. Illustrated with figures & table. 384 pages, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire new book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 22 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Colossus. the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, N. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, N. Y Date Published: 2004

Description: 384 pp. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire new book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $23.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Pr Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594200137. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire new book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Niall Ferguson

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus the Price of America's Empire new book

Colossus the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1594200130. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.24 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Colossus: Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: PENG ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire used book

Colossus: the Price of America's Empire

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200137 ISBN: 1594200130

Description: Fair. 1594200130 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Erica, Calcutta, 28, India

"Though my political tendencies are decidedly left-leaning, it was interesting to read Colossus, by Niall Ferguson, a staunch conservative. While the book had a tendency to spend more time on digression and example than the main thesis, Ferguson laid down the argument that the United States is an imperial nation and should uncomplainingly accept the purple mantle rather than shy away from her responsibility. From a man whose previous books include a eulogy to the British Empire, his love of imperialism should be surprising. While the basis for his argument is debatable - America should become militarily involved with the governments of other sovereign nations - the points that follow this assumption hold out under the test of logic. America was originally envisioned by the Founding Fathers to be a nascent empire. Just because the nation's expansion was continental doesn't mean that America's past is rooted in expansionism and empire. Also, America's successes in overseas nation-building have come when she has committed men and money for the long-term, a distinctly empirical attitude. Ferguson then concludes that if the United States is going to expend her military might for regime changes she had better be committed to years of nation building afterward.
I agree with these points. Our expansionist policy has echoed that of an empire. Denying history means we can't learn from the lessons of the Central America and the Philippines. The military force we now have, arguably the best in the world, should be used for soft power and nation building; better that than shock and awe. However, Ferguson's argument for continued Western dominance over other, especially African, countries smacks of the out-dated nineteenth century concept of the "white man's burden." Sub-Saharan Africa may be desperately in need of policy reform, but it's nations were hardly doing any better under, for instance, the Belgians. Should a country specifically request American military intervention, such as in the case of Liberia, the United States should seriously consider going in to help. Otherwise aid and education should be the watchwords of the 21st century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Jeremy, Washington, DC

"Major premise is that America has always been an Empire. We're like the Egyptians because we're just in de-nile.

We are different type of empire than previous ones, namely that we rebuild and let the conquered nation take over its own destiny. We also used the Monroe and Truman doctrine to keep a maintain a hold on spheres of influence. We also looked after struggling people groups, keeping our interests firmly in place. We must embrace our destiny and come to terms the fact that we are the most profoundly different empire in the history of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Chris, Washington, DC

"USA! USA! USA!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Alessandra, The United States

"I disagree with a lot of what Ferguson has to say, but it was an interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Colossus: The Price of America's Empire by Niall Ferguson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.