About this title: Ferguson brings his renowned historical and economic depth of field to bear on a bold and sweeping reckoning with America's imperial status and its consequences.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 1594200130 Very Good ex-library hardcover with light edge and corner wear, library stamps and pocket, dj in mylar protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. mint condition; no marks; looks brand new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Black Stripe on Bottom Fore-edge
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/ lt wrinkle and soil rear panel. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. 384pp inc. Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in graphs, tables. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Short crease to the front flap. Light bumping to the lower spine and top front corner. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Penguin Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 4/26/2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: Number Line 13579108642
Binding: Black Boards
Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent reading wear. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good. Illustrated with figures & table. 384 pages, acknowledgments, notes, bibliography & indexed. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Pr
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594200137. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781594200137ISBN:1594200130
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1594200130. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.24 x 9.58 x 6.44 Inches; 400 pages. read more
"Though my political tendencies are decidedly left-leaning, it was interesting to read Colossus, by Niall Ferguson, a staunch conservative. While the book had a tendency to spend more time on digression and example than the main thesis, Ferguson laid down the argument that the United States is an imperial nation and should uncomplainingly accept the purple mantle rather than shy away from her responsibility. From a man whose previous books include a eulogy to the British Empire, his love of imperialism should be surprising. While the basis for his argument is debatable - America should become militarily involved with the governments of other sovereign nations - the points that follow this assumption hold out under the test of logic. America was originally envisioned by the Founding Fathers to be a nascent empire. Just because the nation's expansion was continental doesn't mean that America's past is rooted in expansionism and empire. Also, America's successes in overseas nation-building have come when she has committed men and money for the long-term, a distinctly empirical attitude. Ferguson then concludes that if the United States is going to expend her military might for regime changes she had better be committed to years of nation building afterward. I agree with these points. Our expansionist policy has echoed that of an empire. Denying history means we can't learn from the lessons of the Central America and the Philippines. The military force we now have, arguably the best in the world, should be used for soft power and nation building; better that than shock and awe. However, Ferguson's argument for continued Western dominance over other, especially African, countries smacks of the out-dated nineteenth century concept of the "white man's burden." Sub-Saharan Africa may be desperately in need of policy reform, but it's nations were hardly doing any better under, for instance, the Belgians. Should a country specifically request American military intervention, such as in the case of Liberia, the United States should seriously consider going in to help. Otherwise aid and education should be the watchwords of the 21st century."
"Major premise is that America has always been an Empire. We're like the Egyptians because we're just in de-nile.
We are different type of empire than previous ones, namely that we rebuild and let the conquered nation take over its own destiny. We also used the Monroe and Truman doctrine to keep a maintain a hold on spheres of influence. We also looked after struggling people groups, keeping our interests firmly in place. We must embrace our destiny and come to terms the fact that we are the most profoundly different empire in the history of the world."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.