|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This exciting "virtual" tour gives readers a startlingly real sense of how significant archaeological sites around the world once looked. Contributions by a team of archaeologists describe sites ranging from Giza, Troy, Abu Simbel to ancient Japan and pre-Inca Peru. 660 color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Virtual Archaeology
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Maurizio Forte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Forte, Maurizio (Editor), and Siliotti, Alberto (Editor), and Renfrew, Colin (Foreword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Archeologia.; Forte, Maurizio.; Siliotti, Alberto
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: H.N. Abrams
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color Photographs and illustrations. 294 p. ill. (some col. ), col. maps, plans (some col. ) 30 cm. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Forte, Maurizio
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good. Dust acket has a 2 inch tear along the binding and shows some wear along the edges. Inside like new. Delivery Confirmation included. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kasia meron,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio (Editor); Siliotti, Alberto (Editor)
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: NEW/NEW. [B16] read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio And Alberto Siliotti; Foreword By Colin Renfrew
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: (1997)
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) G/G. 4to., 294 pp., DJ rubbed, tears, yellowed, bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio And Siliotti, Alberto (Editors), Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1997
Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology:
by
Forte, Maurizio
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: VG Bk/VG DJ. Re-creating Ancient Worlds. New clear dust jacket over dj. 600 illus. in full color. Maps. Diagrams. Photos. Intro. Glossary. Index. 294pp. 3lb. 10oz. 11 1/2"x9 7/8"x1 1/8. " Silver type on blue hardcovers. Publisher Out of Stock indefinitely. Incredible! read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Editors)
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding has minor spine-slant. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. 294pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmark Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Ed. )
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0810939436. Hardcover and text are very good, lightly used. DJ has light edge wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; New York; First Printing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 294 pages; , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Maurizio Forte
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Maurizio Forte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1997-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good. Nice used text, hardcover with dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Maurizio Forte
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Editors)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, New York, New York USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio And Siliotto, Alberto (Editors)
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Foreword by Colin Renfrew. Profusely illustarted in color and black & white. Previous owner's attractive bookplate on front fixed endpaper. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio And Alberto Siliotti (Ed. )
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0810939436. DJ: One small tear, wear AT top edge; Photographs and simulations; Quarto. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Forte, Maurizio
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Forte, Maurizio
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Maurizio Forte
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
Date Published: 1997-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio & Siliotti, Alberto Eds
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. 294 clean, unmarked pages. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Eds)
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Good in J Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Top dustjacket edges very lightly bumped; back top cover corner lightly bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Maurizio And Siliotti, Alberto. Eds
Edition: First US edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: 294 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Foreword by Colin Renfrew. read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology. Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, M. And Siliotti, A. (Edit. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 294 pp., 660 colour ill. On pages 19/20, someone has cut out a 3.25 x 4 inch portion of the page (from outer edges). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arca Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
by
Forte, Marizio; Siliotti (Editors)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 291pp. Includes bibliographical refernces and index. 660 illustrations in full color. Light blue cloth with silver letteringon spine. Translation of: Archeologia: percorsi virtuali nelle civilta scomparse. Forward by Colin Renfrew. This is the first book to take advantage of astonishing new technology for visualizing ancient sites and buildings. A wealth of three-dimensional, high-definition computer reconstructions, along with hundreds of ... read more
|
|
Virtual Archaeology
by
Forte, Maurizio
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams
ISBN-13: 9780810939431
ISBN: 0810939436
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |