New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virtual Archaeology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This exciting "virtual" tour gives readers a startlingly real sense of how significant archaeological sites around the world once looked. Contributions by a team of archaeologists describe sites ranging from Giza, Troy, Abu Simbel to ancient Japan and pre-Inca Peru. 660 color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Maurizio Forte

price: $3.96

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Forte, Maurizio (Editor), and Siliotti, Alberto (Editor), and Renfrew, Colin (Foreword by)

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Archeologia.; Forte, Maurizio.; Siliotti, Alberto

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color Photographs and illustrations. 294 p. ill. (some col. ), col. maps, plans (some col. ) 30 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Forte, Maurizio

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good. Dust acket has a 2 inch tear along the binding and shows some wear along the edges. Inside like new. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio (Editor); Siliotti, Alberto (Editor)

price: $16.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: NEW/NEW. [B16] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio And Alberto Siliotti; Foreword By Colin Renfrew

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) G/G. 4to., 294 pp., DJ rubbed, tears, yellowed, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio And Siliotti, Alberto (Editors), Illustrated

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1997

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology: used book

Virtual Archaeology:

by Forte, Maurizio

price: $22.93

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: VG Bk/VG DJ. Re-creating Ancient Worlds. New clear dust jacket over dj. 600 illus. in full color. Maps. Diagrams. Photos. Intro. Glossary. Index. 294pp. 3lb. 10oz. 11 1/2"x9 7/8"x1 1/8. " Silver type on blue hardcovers. Publisher Out of Stock indefinitely. Incredible! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Editors)

price: $27.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding has minor spine-slant. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. 294pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0810939436. Hardcover and text are very good, lightly used. DJ has light edge wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; New York; First Printing; 4to 11"-13" tall; 294 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Maurizio Forte

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Maurizio Forte

price: $4.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good. Nice used text, hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Maurizio Forte

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Editors)

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio And Siliotto, Alberto (Editors)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Foreword by Colin Renfrew. Profusely illustarted in color and black & white. Previous owner's attractive bookplate on front fixed endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio And Alberto Siliotti (Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0810939436. DJ: One small tear, wear AT top edge; Photographs and simulations; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Forte, Maurizio

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Forte, Maurizio

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Maurizio Forte

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio & Siliotti, Alberto Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio. 294 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio; Siliotti, Alberto (Eds)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Good in J Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Top dustjacket edges very lightly bumped; back top cover corner lightly bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virtual Archaeology: Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Maurizio And Siliotti, Alberto. Eds

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: 294 pp w/index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Foreword by Colin Renfrew. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology. Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology. Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, M. And Siliotti, A. (Edit. )

price: $29.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 294 pp., 660 colour ill. On pages 19/20, someone has cut out a 3.25 x 4 inch portion of the page (from outer edges). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arca Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds used book

Virtual Archaeology Re-Creating Ancient Worlds

by Forte, Marizio; Siliotti (Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 291pp. Includes bibliographical refernces and index. 660 illustrations in full color. Light blue cloth with silver letteringon spine. Translation of: Archeologia: percorsi virtuali nelle civilta scomparse. Forward by Colin Renfrew. This is the first book to take advantage of astonishing new technology for visualizing ancient sites and buildings. A wealth of three-dimensional, high-definition computer reconstructions, along with hundreds of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Archaeology used book

Virtual Archaeology

by Forte, Maurizio

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810939431 ISBN: 0810939436

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?