New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trouble with Jeremy Chance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trouble with Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

About this title: After a fight with his father, 12-year-old Jeremy Chance leaves his family home in New Hampshire and heads for Boston where he expects to meet up with his older brother, a soldier who is scheduled to return home from Europe. Jeremy, who has never lived in a city before, faces many challenges as he attempts to track down his brother. This novel is set during the final days of World War I.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Very Good. 1571316477 Slight shelf wear on cover, otherwise book is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar; Illustrator-Elizabeth Thayer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2003-08 ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: Very Good. X-Lib w/ markings, clean & tight pgsShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: Very Good. 1571316469 Slight shelf wear on cover, otherwise book is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: Milkweed Editions 2003. Author inscribed. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance new book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George

price: $4.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: New. 1571316469 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) new book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $4.61

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) new book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $5.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble with Jeremy Chance new book

The Trouble with Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: Thayer, Elizabeth. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Historical Fiction for Young Readers. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance new book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George; Thayer, Elizabeth

price: $8.49

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571316462 ISBN: 1571316469

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by George Harrar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $2.28

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers) used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance (Historical Fiction for Young Readers)

by George Harrar

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Change used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Change

by Harrar, George

price: $2.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Thayer, Elizabeth (illustrator) Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Change used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Change

by Harrar, George

price: $2.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Thayer, Elizabeth (illustrator) Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George; Thayer, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance used book

The Trouble With Jeremy Chance

by Harrar, George; Thayer, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571316479 ISBN: 1571316477

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Trouble With Jeremy Chance(Reis, Tr new book

Trouble With Jeremy Chance(Reis, Tr

price: $4.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571316691 ISBN: 1571316698

Description: BRAND NEW. 1571316698. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?