» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trouble Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

About this title: In the tradition of "Bright Lights, Big City" and "Less Than Zero," Dolby has written a searing debut novel about a person attempting to go after what he really wants--without losing himself in the process.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Good. 0758206178 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Dolby, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Good. 075820616X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. used in very good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary A Brown, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel new book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Tom Dolby

price: $3.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel new book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Dolby, Tom

price: $3.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: New. 075820616X BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel new book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Dolby, Tom

price: $3.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: New. 075820616X BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Very Good. 0758206178 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel new book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: New. By Tom Dolby; ISBN: 075820616X; Pub. : Kensington; Pub. Date: 2004-03-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.28 oz.; by Tom Dolby; ISBN: 075820616X; Pub. : Kensington; Pub. Date: 2004-03-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 17.28 oz.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lovely glossy copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $7.19

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Very good. 2005 Kensington Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy new book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ: Light Shelfwear, lightly bumped spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. "A racy romp of fabulosity, fierceness, scandal and enlightenment. "-Michael Musto, The Village Voice read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy new book

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

price: $9.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy: a Novel used book

The Trouble Boy: a Novel

by Dolby, Tom

price: $10.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Very good. Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. A 3/4" tear on the dust jacket (taped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy used book

The Trouble Boy

by Tom Dolby

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780758206169 ISBN: 075820616X

Description: Good. Signed. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Trouble Boy new book

The Trouble Boy

by Dolby, Tom

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780758206176 ISBN: 0758206178

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Zachary, The United States

"Another book in which I found myself unable to connect with the main character. At the end of the book, I feel like he does the right things for questionable reasons, and I put the book down still hoping he would grow up, but knowing he probably wouldn't. I don't feel like the protagonist really grew over the course of the novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2007
By David, Staten Island, NY

"any book where Amanda Lepore makes a cameo deserves AT LEAST 4 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nightswimmer

Nightswimmer

by Joseph Olshan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Brothers Bishop

Brothers Bishop

by Bart Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.96!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Front Runner

Front Runner

by Patricia Nell Warren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

The Year of Ice

The Year of Ice

by Brian Malloy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!