» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

About this title: Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Montville, Leigh

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375433054 ISBN: 0375433058

Description: Good. 0375433058 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Biography & Autobiography read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780739309223 ISBN: 0739309226

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All cassettes are guaranteed to play! Audio Cassette, New, 2004, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $3.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $3.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Very Good. 0385507488 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket. Minimal Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: New. 0385507488 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03330958 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: New in As New jacket. 0385507488 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03334414 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Many Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville; Reader-Philip Bosco

price: $7.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780739309223 ISBN: 0739309226

Description: Very Good. FOUR EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRAR CLAMSHELL CASE. SIX HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY LEIGH MONTVILLE. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $8.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 513 page first edition hardcover with the number sequence with "1" present, states First Edition but has no price on dust jacket. Has two large picture sections. With unmatched verve and passion, and drawing upon hundreds of interviews, acclaimed best-selling author Leigh Montville brings to life Ted Williams's superb triumphs, lonely tragedies, and intensely colorful personality, in a biography that is fitting of an American ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Leigh Montville

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 513 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (2004) ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams-the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780767913201 ISBN: 0767913205

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero new audio book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739309223 ISBN: 0739309226

Description: New. 0739309226 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero used book

Ted Williams: the Biography of an American Hero

by Montville, Leigh

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385507486 ISBN: 0385507488

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Near Fine / Very Good DustJacket; 528 pages. ISBN 0385507488. Clean tight unmarked copy. NOT Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Jonathan, Pawtucket, RI

"Ted was a terrible husband and a worse father, but led a fascinating life. Montville chronicles the slugger's post-baseball career in great detail, getting input from many who have never spoken on the record before, such as Ted's second wife Lee Howard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By ES, Ashland, NH

"Quite possibly the crudest mouth on a person who ever walked the city streets of Boston...and that's saying something. Coincidentally, Ted Williams lived a life so generous and adventurous that while you are reading his story you will feel ashamed for not living as compassionately. Imagine if Michael Jordan signed up as an Air Force pilot for the Iraq war at the height of his athletic ability? Essentially that's what the last man to ever hit for above a .400 average did for his country. Ladies and Gentleman, I give you the prototype for the modern philanthropic athelete.

Get a good ball to hit...get a good book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Josh, Pittsburgh, PA

"The second greatest baseball player of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Daniel, Naperville, IL

"Ted Williams is my hero. Not because he was a perfect example of how a man should conduct himself through life, but because he achieved such a high degree of accomplishments in spite of his personal shortcomings.

Leigh Montville does a wonderful job of personally connecting the reader with the subject, through the myriad of highs and lows of his long and ridiculously eventful life. Through the fractured childhood, the awkward growing periods, the realization of the mammoth potential, we are given in depth accounts by people who lived alongside Ted. Throughout the book, you get to experience Williams' vivid language and colorful sense of humor... you should laugh frequently throughout the book. We are shown how he handled himself within the walls of the military in World War II and Korea, how he dealt with the many wives and many subsequent divorces, the strained relationships with his children, and his life after baseball. And, the fishing! Montville seems to have left no stone unturned in his research.

The chronicle of John Henry Williams' treatment of his aging father in the last few years was gut-wrenching to read. The last years of Ted's life are shockingly in violation of what he deserved to have experienced.

As someone who has read and delved into a multitude of throwback works regarding baseball and, in particular, Ted Williams, I can definitely say that Montville's work is far and away the most well-done and in-depth piece on Ted that I've read yet. It will attach you emotionally to him and give you the deepest measure of who he was as a person.

Wonderfully, amazingly flawed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Ted Williams: The Biography of an American Hero by Leigh Montville

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.