About this title: Traces the baseball legend's initial signing as a teenager with the Boston Red Sox in 1938, his record-setting batting averages, his two-time service as a fighter pilot, and his love-hate relationship with fans and the media.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385507486ISBN:0385507488
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0375433058 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385507486ISBN:0385507488
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ~clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, academic library markings, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Biography & Autobiography read more
Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All cassettes are guaranteed to play! Audio Cassette, New, 2004, read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780767913201ISBN:0767913205
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Many
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385507486ISBN:0385507488
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2004-04-13
ISBN-13:9780739309223ISBN:0739309226
Description: Very Good. FOUR EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRAR CLAMSHELL CASE. SIX HOURS OF LISTENING TIME, NARRATED BY LEIGH MONTVILLE. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13:9780767913201ISBN:0767913205
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover. *** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780385507486ISBN:0385507488
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 513 page first edition hardcover with the number sequence with "1" present, states First Edition but has no price on dust jacket. Has two large picture sections. With unmatched verve and passion, and drawing upon hundreds of interviews, acclaimed best-selling author Leigh Montville brings to life Ted Williams's superb triumphs, lonely tragedies, and intensely colorful personality, in a biography that is fitting of an American ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2004.
ISBN-13:9780385507486ISBN:0385507488
Description: Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 513 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
"Ted was a terrible husband and a worse father, but led a fascinating life. Montville chronicles the slugger's post-baseball career in great detail, getting input from many who have never spoken on the record before, such as Ted's second wife Lee Howard."
"Quite possibly the crudest mouth on a person who ever walked the city streets of Boston...and that's saying something. Coincidentally, Ted Williams lived a life so generous and adventurous that while you are reading his story you will feel ashamed for not living as compassionately. Imagine if Michael Jordan signed up as an Air Force pilot for the Iraq war at the height of his athletic ability? Essentially that's what the last man to ever hit for above a .400 average did for his country. Ladies and Gentleman, I give you the prototype for the modern philanthropic athelete.
Get a good ball to hit...get a good book to read."
"Ted Williams is my hero. Not because he was a perfect example of how a man should conduct himself through life, but because he achieved such a high degree of accomplishments in spite of his personal shortcomings.
Leigh Montville does a wonderful job of personally connecting the reader with the subject, through the myriad of highs and lows of his long and ridiculously eventful life. Through the fractured childhood, the awkward growing periods, the realization of the mammoth potential, we are given in depth accounts by people who lived alongside Ted. Throughout the book, you get to experience Williams' vivid language and colorful sense of humor... you should laugh frequently throughout the book. We are shown how he handled himself within the walls of the military in World War II and Korea, how he dealt with the many wives and many subsequent divorces, the strained relationships with his children, and his life after baseball. And, the fishing! Montville seems to have left no stone unturned in his research.
The chronicle of John Henry Williams' treatment of his aging father in the last few years was gut-wrenching to read. The last years of Ted's life are shockingly in violation of what he deserved to have experienced.
As someone who has read and delved into a multitude of throwback works regarding baseball and, in particular, Ted Williams, I can definitely say that Montville's work is far and away the most well-done and in-depth piece on Ted that I've read yet. It will attach you emotionally to him and give you the deepest measure of who he was as a person.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.