|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Karen Armstrong spent seven years in a convent (which she described in a previous memoir) and, when she left, was at a loss as to what to do with her life. In THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE, she writes about her difficulties, as she first picked up a couple of advanced degrees, then taught in a private school, a job she eventually lost--after which she became severely depressed. Before she was finally diagnosed as an epileptic, she went through years of therapy, anorexia, and suicide attempts. Finally, she found her métier as a writer on religious subjects and watched her life turn around.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
(186 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375413186
ISBN: 0375413189
Description: 2004. Hardcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786268115
ISBN: 0786268115
Description: Ex-library. 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very Good. 0385721277 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Good. Underlining in pen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375413186
ISBN: 0375413189
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Ortega,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Good. 0385721277 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Debbie Tessar,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Good. Tiny bit of edgewear to cover, and just a few pages have very slight ripple at very edge. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Cover is super smooth & clean-lies flat. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, &unmarked. A4e. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jenzbookbiz,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780375413186
ISBN: 0375413189
Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Very light shelf/egdewear. Clean, unmarked, uncreased, tight binding, nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Karen Armstron begins this spell-binding story of her spiritual journey with her departure on 1969 from the Roman Catholic convent she had entered seven years before. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been opened.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2004-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780375413186
ISBN: 0375413189
Description: Great solid shape-some wear to in some shelfwear jacket. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf Canada
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780676974676
ISBN: 0676974678
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Page170 slightly crinkly, but other than that a great reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Great travelling copy at a great price. read more
|
|
Spiral Staircase-My Climb Out of the Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Anchor Books 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: Nineth Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 305 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "Karen Armstrong begins this spellbinding story of her spiritual journey with her departure in 1969 from the Roman Catholic convent she had entered seven years before-hoping, but ultimately failing, to find God. She knew almost nothing of the changed world to which she was returning, and she was tormented by panic attacks and inexplicable seizures. Armstrong's struggle against despair was further fueled by a string of discouragements ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness ( Large Print )
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; Large Print; Unabridged; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2005-02-22
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Light shelfwear-tight and clea. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness [Abridged] [Audiobook]
Binding: Audio...
ISBN-13: 9780060587048
ISBN: 0060587040
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spiral Staircase--My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books/Random House
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780385721271
ISBN: 0385721277
Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade Paperback in FINE Condition. Clean, tight, unmarked, except pre owner first name on first page and back of back cover. A story about becoming human, being recognized, finally recognizing oneself--it fills the reader with hope. read more
|
|
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375413186
ISBN: 0375413189
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book, might contain general library markings. with dust jacket, read more
|
| | |