New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

About this title: Karen Armstrong spent seven years in a convent (which she described in a previous memoir) and, when she left, was at a loss as to what to do with her life. In THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE, she writes about her difficulties, as she first picked up a couple of advanced degrees, then taught in a private school, a job she eventually lost--after which she became severely depressed. Before she was finally diagnosed as an epileptic, she went through years of therapy, anorexia, and suicide attempts. Finally, she found her métier as a writer on religious subjects and watched her life turn around.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375413186 ISBN: 0375413189

Description: 2004. Hardcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $2.16

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786268115 ISBN: 0786268115

Description: Ex-library. 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very Good. 0385721277 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Good. Underlining in pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375413186 ISBN: 0375413189

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Good. 0385721277 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Good. Tiny bit of edgewear to cover, and just a few pages have very slight ripple at very edge. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Cover is super smooth & clean-lies flat. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, &unmarked. A4e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $5.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780375413186 ISBN: 0375413189

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Very light shelf/egdewear. Clean, unmarked, uncreased, tight binding, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Karen Armstron begins this spell-binding story of her spiritual journey with her departure on 1969 from the Roman Catholic convent she had entered seven years before. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been opened.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780375413186 ISBN: 0375413189

Description: Great solid shape-some wear to in some shelfwear jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780676974676 ISBN: 0676974678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Page170 slightly crinkly, but other than that a great reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Great travelling copy at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina Matyskela, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spiral Staircase-My Climb Out of the Darkness used book

Spiral Staircase-My Climb Out of the Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Anchor Books 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Nineth Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 305 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "Karen Armstrong begins this spellbinding story of her spiritual journey with her departure in 1969 from the Roman Catholic convent she had entered seven years before-hoping, but ultimately failing, to find God. She knew almost nothing of the changed world to which she was returning, and she was tormented by panic attacks and inexplicable seizures. Armstrong's struggle against despair was further fueled by a string of discouragements ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness ( Large Print )

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Karen Armstrong

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2005-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Light shelfwear-tight and clea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness [Abridged] [Audiobook]

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio... ISBN-13: 9780060587048 ISBN: 0060587040

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase--My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase--My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books/Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385721271 ISBN: 0385721277

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade Paperback in FINE Condition. Clean, tight, unmarked, except pre owner first name on first page and back of back cover. A story about becoming human, being recognized, finally recognizing oneself--it fills the reader with hope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness used book

The Spiral Staircase: My Climb Out of Darkness

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375413186 ISBN: 0375413189

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Retired library book, might contain general library markings. with dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?