New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, Ruth Reichl (Editor)

About this title: A glorious, edible tour of Paris through six decades of writing from Gourmet magazine, edited and introduced by Ruth Reichl

For sixty years the best food writers have been sending dispatches from Paris to Gourmet. Collected here for the first time, their essays create a unique and timeless portrait of the world capital of love and food. When the book begins, just after the war, we are in a hungry city whose chefs struggle to find the eggs and cream they need to re-create the cuisine from before the German occupation. We watch as Paris comes alive again with zinc-topped ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: 2004. Hardcover. Modern Library Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors; Editor-Ruth Reichl

price: $8.93

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: Very Good. Looks almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $11.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern... used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern...

price: $12.10

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. 0812971930 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, and Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, and Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $14.56

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $16.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, and Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $21.62

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Modern Library Food. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: New. 0679643095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $23.63

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $2.81

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors; Editor-Ruth Reichl

price: $3.91

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $7.25

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (0) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library Food)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, and Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. New book with shelf wear. Dust jacket has one small stain. No remainder mark. Ships from MN with Care. Customer satisfaction is my #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris new book

Remembrance of Things Paris

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812971930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet

by Ruth Reichl

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, and Reichl, Ruth (Editor)

price: $11.88

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Modern Library Food. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris new book

Remembrance of Things Paris

by Gourmet Magazine (Edt)/ Reichl, Ruth (Ed

price: $12.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New A collection of essays by top food writers, originally published in Gourmet magazine, traces Paris's reconstruction from a culinary perspective in the years after the German occupation, a period that saw the birth of nouvelle cuisine, the reintroduction of old-time bourgeois dinners, and the emergence of hero-chefs. Reprint. 14, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet

by Ruth Reichl

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971934 ISBN: 0812971930

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet new book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet

by Ruth Reichl

price: $16.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris new book

Remembrance of Things Paris

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $16.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679643095. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library) used book

Remembrance of Things Paris: Sixty Years of Writing From Gourmet (Modern Library)

by Gourmet Magazine Editors

price: $20.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679643098 ISBN: 0679643095

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679643095 ISBN 13: 9780679643098 bk# 19.21. e7. read more

condition:

Book: