» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Princes of Ireland: The Dublin Saga

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Princes of Ireland: The Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

About this title: This Irish epic novel begins in pre-Christian times and continues to the Tudors and Henry VIII, 1000 years later. This is the first of a planned two-part saga.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. 61-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Books ISBN-13: 9780770429072 ISBN: 0770429076

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Books ISBN-13: 9780770429072 ISBN: 0770429076

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Rutherfurd, Edward

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780770429072 ISBN: 0770429076

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780770429072 ISBN: 0770429076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345472359 ISBN: 0345472357

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 3/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Good. Missing dust jacket. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga used book

The Princes of Ireland: the Dublin Saga

by Edward Rutherfurd

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780385502863 ISBN: 0385502869

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket, short cut on spine, repaired with clear tape. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Alex, Aiken, SC

""This was an excellent book and has become one of my favorites. It is an easy read with maps and genealogical charts to help you keep track of characters and changes that occur as centuries pass. An excellent explanation of early Irish history, Rutherfurd has a knack for making even the most trivial aspects of history personable. This isn't just watching events occur in an orderly fashion or looking at an important family. This book is about everyday people doing everyday things as history unfolds around them.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Wyndy, Nipawin, Saskatchewan, Canada

"This is the story of Dublin, Ireland from the time of Fergus, the Irish chieftain whose farm was at the forks about 400AD to Silken Thomas in the mid 1500AD's when the English and Henry VIII started to try to govern by force. It is the story of the different generations of several families who had an influence on the people and the place. Fortunately there was a family genealogy at the beginning because several times I got confused as to who was who and related to whom. But all in all, it was an exciting book. Very informative about the times, places, and the Celtic culture which has always interested me. The characters were strongly portrayed and I could totally see where they were personally strong and weak. It was interesting how Mr. Rutherfurd kept some of the traits running throughout the generations to both the benefit and detriment of the person. I liked that the women were portrayed in more than just a servatile position. They were strong or weak as needed in order to impact their generation but they did have an impact and that's what is important. He seems to be more inclined to have physical characteristics handed down through the generations though rather than some of the strong character traits. The middle chapters didn't seem to develop the characters as much as the first and last but were good reads if not totally enthralling. He definitely left the story hanging in order to promote the sequel. It is a good book but not as good as his London or Sarum. 3 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"This book was ok. It tells the stories of several Irish families over the course of many generations. The book takes place in the same location of Dublin, tracing the stories through the birth of Celtic Christianity, Viking invasions, English conquering, etc. I loved the historical details--and I especially loved all the references to the area of Dublin, which I've visited. But the book did not have enough development of characters to really hold my attention. His stories of each generation were good, but usually left me wanting more. It seemed like the author was constantly battling between telling the stories of the families and writing the history of the time period. Many times I felt like saying, "Make up your mind! Either tell the story or write the history book!"

But I also enjoyed the beginning of the book more than the end potions. The tale of Deidre and the druid/prince was very well written and engrossing--but by the time the action got to the 1500s, I was bored. I may or may not read the sequel (I hear that it is better), but I was a bit disappointed with this choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good historical novel, Jan 29, 2009
By Kalee, Magic Capital of the World

"I did enjoy this book. My ancesters came from Ireland. That makes it especially interesting to me."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Princes of Ireland: The Dublin Saga by Edward Rutherfurd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.