» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pioneer in Tibet: The Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pioneer in Tibet: The Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas A Wissing

About this title: Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons' sprawling station in Kham was the most remote and dangerous mission on earth. Raising his family in a land of banditry and civil war, caught between a weak ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas Wissing

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas Wissing

price: $2.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine. 1403963282 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New. 1403963282 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine. 1403963282 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas A.

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New looking first print copy but faint tobacco odor emanating from book, 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet used book

Pioneer in Tibet

by Wissing, Douglas A.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Palmgrave/Macmillan, no place given Date Published: 2004(04) ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas A. Wissing

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: ISBN 1-4039-6328-2. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book, with very slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on back cover of dustjacket. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: The Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: The Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas A

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons sprawling station in Kham was the most remote and dangerous mission on earth. Raising his family in a land of banditry and civil war, caught between a weak Chinese government and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Newark Museum Shop, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas A.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 334 pp., maps, b&w plates. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $15.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1403963282 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas A.

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in near fine condition. Pages unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Lightest of scuffing to edges. clean/solid. Jacket in VG+ condition. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. 334 pp. Signed by author on title page w/no inscription. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

price: $29.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine; Collectible. Dj and book new, signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life & Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life & Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas A. Wissing

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Douglas A. Wissing

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2004th edition Binding: hardcover in dust jacket. ex-library. Publisher: palgrave mcmillian ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: ex-library hardcover with the usual distinctions. Else, book is in near fine condition in like dj. 334. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer in Tibet the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton new book

Pioneer in Tibet the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $7.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Absolutely brand new (gift quality), ships immediately. 1403963282. Brand New; 1.14 x 9.38 x 6.56 Inches; 352 pages; Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons' sprawling station. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton used book

Pioneer in Tibet: the Life and Perils of Dr. Albert Shelton

by Wissing, Douglas

price: $9.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781403963284 ISBN: 1403963282

Description: Fine. 1403963282 Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.