About this title: Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons' sprawling station in Kham was the most remote and dangerous mission on earth. Raising his family in a land of banditry and civil war, caught between a weak ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 03/2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: ISBN 1-4039-6328-2. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book, with very slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $29.95 original price is present and unclipped on back cover of dustjacket. Copy 2. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons sprawling station in Kham was the most remote and dangerous mission on earth. Raising his family in a land of banditry and civil war, caught between a weak Chinese government and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S. A
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Black hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in near fine condition. Pages unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Lightest of scuffing to edges. clean/solid. Jacket in VG+ condition. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. 334 pp. Signed by author on title page w/no inscription. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781403963284ISBN:1403963282
Description: Absolutely brand new (gift quality), ships immediately. 1403963282. Brand New; 1.14 x 9.38 x 6.56 Inches; 352 pages; Dr. Albert Shelton was a medical missionary and explorer who spent nearly twenty years in the Tibetan borderlands at the start of the last century. During the Great Game era, the Sheltons' sprawling station. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.