» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nicholas and Alexandra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This magnificent, compelling volume reveals in unparalleled detail the luxurious world and private lives of Nicholas II, the last tsar of Russia, his wife, Alexandra, and their five children. It accompanies the largest collection of Imperial family treasures ever to leave Russia, on exhibit through Dec. 31, 1998, at the First USA Riverfront Arts Center, Wilmington, Delaware. 644 color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George, and Komelova, Galina, and Barkovets, Alia

price: $9.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Very Good. Some minor damage to bottom left corner of book. otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas & Alexandria-the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia used book

Nicholas & Alexandria-the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Booth-Clibborn Editions-Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation. "Nicholas and Alexandria" exhibition. A Broughton Masterpiece Presentation. Exhibition catalog with 639 items. Softcover. large heavy Folio. 12" x 9 1/4". 408 pages printed on slick paper. Mainly color photos of the items. Clean. Tight. Bright. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George Sergei

price: $31.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Fine. 0810936879 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George Sergei

price: $44.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George, and Komelova, Galina, and Barkovets, Alia

price: $69.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia. From the State Archive of the Russian Federation used book

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia. From the State Archive of the Russian Federation

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paper-covered Boards Publisher: Harry N Abrams, N.Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 407, [1]p. A fine copy, in a fine d.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia, From the State Heritage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation-["the Exhibition Was Prepared By the State Hermitage and the State Archive of the Russian Federation...] used book

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia, From the State Heritage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation-["the Exhibition Was Prepared By the State Hermitage and the State Archive of the Russian Federation...]

by Gosudarstvennyi Ermitazh (Russia)

price: $112.75

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Subjects: Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, 1868-1918--Family--Portraits--Exhibition Art objects, Russian--Exhibitions. Russia--History--Nicholas II, 1894-1917--Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 3. pp. 407. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia, From the State Heritage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation-["the Exhibition Was Prepared By the State Hermitage and the State Archive of the Russian Federation...] used book

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia, From the State Heritage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation-["the Exhibition Was Prepared By the State Hermitage and the State Archive of the Russian Federation...]

by Gosudarstvennyi Ermitazh (Russia)

price: $168.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Subjects: Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia, 1868-1918--Family--Portraits--Exhibition Art objects, Russian--Exhibitions. Russia--History--Nicholas II, 1894-1917--Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George Sergei

price: $740.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: New. 0810936879. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 408 pp. With 697 ills. (479 col. ). 32 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $13.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to dust jacket. Book itself is "like new. "International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra (Hardcover) used book

Nicholas and Alexandra (Hardcover)

price: $17.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Fine. Almost NEW Official US 2003 Softcover. Next Day Ship Guaranteed! No highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wap Central Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George Sergei

price: $23.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Very Good. 0810936879. This book is in very good condition; with remainder mark. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and small edgewear tear at the top. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $28.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Rear dj cover is warped. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $34.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 15 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Good. 0810936879. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Family of Tsarist Russia used book

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Family of Tsarist Russia

by Vilinbakhov, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0810936879 Book Large heavy book, in new condition with some wear to the dustwrapper at the head of the spine strip. Dustwrapper look fine in a fresh mylar sleeve. The definitive book on the subject, this is an amazing pictorial catalog of Nicholas' & Alexandra's lives and belongings, 407p, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia used book

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia

by Mironenko, Sergei; Vilinbakhov, George; Komelova, Galina; Barkvoets, Alia

price: $35.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Near Fine, in a Near fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Nicholas & Alexandra used book

Nicholas & Alexandra

price: $38.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Book has 1 bumped edge, Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0810936879. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Discreet bookplate to fpep; otherwise book is like new. Russia. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.58 x 12.56 x 9.75 Inches; 407 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George Sergei

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: As new in as new d.j. As new in as new d.j. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Black on light gray pictorial d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra new book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by Vilinbakhov, George; Komelova, Galina An

price: $51.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: New. This magnificent, compelling volume reveals in unparalleled detail the luxurious world and private lives of Nicholas II, the last tsar of Russia, his wife, Alexandra, and their five children. It accompanies the largest collection of Imperial family t... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra used book

Nicholas and Alexandra

by George Sergei Vilinbakhov

price: $53.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Like New. 1998 1st printing; solid tight HARDCOVER with clean boards and pages; no marks. Dust jacket has some very mild surface rubs from handling (barely visible). Ships immediately by USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia new book

Nicholas & Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia

by Mironenko, Sergei; Vilinbakhov, George; Komelova, Galina; Barkvoets, Alia

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: New in New jacket. New, still in publisher's plastic. This volume contains extensive text and photographs about the last Tsar of Russia and his family. 408 pages with 639 color plates. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nan's Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation used book

Nicholas and Alexandra: the Last Imperial Family of Tsarist Russia From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation

by Timms, Robert, Mikkail Piotrovsky, Et Al

price: $57.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Booth-Clibbord Editions / Harry N. Abrams, London / New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: VG+/VG+, small label at base of dj, bookplate. Never read. The exhibition was prepared by the State Hermitage and the State Archive of the Russian Federation with the participation of the State Palace Museum, Tsarskoe Selo. This was the largest exhibition of Imperial treasures ever to leave Russia and travel. A moving story, and a very engaging book that compels the reader to keep turning the next page. Red gilt embossed boards with bw illustrated thick paper dustjacket. 408 pp. 639 color ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nicholas and Alexandra, the Last Imperialfamily of Tsarist Russia used book

Nicholas and Alexandra, the Last Imperialfamily of Tsarist Russia

by Mark Sutcliffe, Editor

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810936874 ISBN: 0810936879

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contenta are in near fine condition and the contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.